FanIQ

FanIQ › Games

Game recap

Patriots @ Jaguars

2026 Wk 3 · JAX 35, NE 6

Jacksonville scored on all five red-zone trips while Drake Maye threw two picks and was benched.

The worst loss by a returning Super Bowl team in the first three weeks of the next season since 1999.

Rare

Prior-season Super Bowl teams beaten by 20 or more in Weeks 1 to 3 of the following season (1999 to 2026)

SeasonWeekTeamResultMargin
20263NEJAX 35, NE 6-29
20111PITBAL 35, PIT 7-28
20132SFSEA 29, SF 3-26
20083NEMIA 38, NE 13-25
20073CHIDAL 34, CHI 10-24
20131BALDEN 49, BAL 27-22
20033LVDEN 31, LV 10-21
20093ARIIND 31, ARI 10-21
20221LABUF 31, LA 10-21
20133SFIND 27, SF 7-20

Ten such games in 28 seasons, and this one sits on top. New England did not lose a regular-season road game in 2025, going 8-0 away from home on the way to the Super Bowl. Its first road trip of Week 3 ended 29 points down. It is also the second-worst loss of Mike Vrabel's 128 games as a head coach, behind only a 41-7 defeat at Buffalo with Tennessee in 2022.

Why it matters. A Super Bowl roster usually carries its floor into September, which is why early blowouts of returning finalists are so scarce. This one is not a fluke of a backup quarterback or a short week: New England started its regular lineup and was outgained by only two yards. The margin came from three turnovers and four empty red-zone trips, which is a more worrying pattern than a bad matchup.

The NFL's most efficient offense of 2025 produced minus 0.253 EPA per play, on a day it outgained Jacksonville.

Anomaly

Offensive EPA per play, 2025 regular season, league top 6

RankTeamEPA/play
1NE0.159
2LA0.145
3BUF0.136
4GB0.115
5DAL0.098
6SF0.088

This game, both offenses

TeamPlaysYardsEPA/playSuccess%First downs3rd downTurnovers
JAX593150.23350.8%208 of 121
NE60317-0.25336.7%144 of 123

New England led the league at plus 0.159 EPA per play across the 2025 regular season and finished this game at minus 0.253, a swing of about 0.41 per play. It ran one more play than Jacksonville and gained two more yards, 317 to 315, yet scored 29 fewer points. The gap lives in the other columns: three turnovers to one, 4 of 12 on third down against 8 of 12, and 14 first downs to 20. Jacksonville's defense finished 2025 third in the league at minus 0.105 EPA per play allowed, behind only Houston and Seattle.

Why it matters. Yardage parity with a 29-point margin means the game was decided by where drives ended rather than how far they went. Turnovers and third-down failures drop EPA far faster than yards gained can raise it, which is why an offense can average 5.3 yards a play and still post one of its worst efficiency days. Jacksonville's defense was already a top-three unit by this measure in 2025, so the matchup, not just New England's execution, explains part of the swing.

Jacksonville went five for five in the red zone. New England went zero for four, with a pick from the 2-yard line.

Split

Every possession that reached the opponent's 20, in game order

TeamQtrClockDeepest snapResult
JAX213:30NE 12TD, Lawrence to Cameron, 12 yds
NE29:12JAX 17FG, Borregales 35 yds
JAX24:28NE 10TD, Lawrence to Meyers, 10 yds
NE21:02JAX 2INT, Maye picked in the end zone
NE39:54JAX 20FG missed, Borregales 38 yds
JAX31:13NE 2TD, Lawrence to Washington, 17 yds
JAX30:54NE 5TD, Rodriguez run, 5 yds
NE413:21JAX 16FG, Borregales 40 yds
JAX48:06NE 1TD, Tuten run, 1 yd

Jacksonville turned every red-zone possession into a touchdown, including one that reached first and goal at the 2 and needed a 17-yard throw after two penalties pushed it back. New England reached the 20 four times and came away with two field goals, a missed 38-yarder, and a third-and-2 interception from the JAX 2 with 1:02 left in the half. That single play was a swing from a possible 10-7 game to the 14-3 halftime score that stood.

Why it matters. Red-zone conversion is the most direct explanation of how a game with even yardage ends 35-6. Five touchdowns from five trips is 35 points; two field goals from four trips is 6, and the entire final margin is inside that split. The end-zone interception before halftime is the pivot: it erased New England's best drive of the day and kept Jacksonville two scores ahead going into a third quarter it then won 14-0.

Drake Maye is the ninth passer since 1999 with six or more interceptions and one or fewer touchdowns through Week 3.

Rare

Passers with 6+ INT and 1 or fewer TD passes in Weeks 1 to 3, all seasons since 1999

PasserSeasonINTTDAtt
Drake Maye20266180
Drew Brees200771130
Rex Grossman20076189
Kerry Collins20066190
Chris Simms200671106
Kyle Orton20056188
Kurt Warner200271125
Ty Detmer20017142
Jake Plummer199991106

Maye, 2025 regular season versus 2026 so far

SpanGamesAttYdsTDINT
2025 regular season174924,394318
2026, Weeks 1 to 338058516

Nobody had joined this list in 19 seasons. Maye threw 31 touchdowns against 8 interceptions across all of 2025, third in the league in touchdown passes behind Matthew Stafford and Jared Goff. Three games into 2026 he has 1 and 6. This was the first game of his career with no touchdown pass and at least two interceptions: 14 of 25 for 199 yards, with his last snap at 13:32 of the fourth quarter. Tommy DeVito finished the game, 3 of 5 for 30 yards.

Why it matters. Six interceptions on 80 attempts is a 7.5 percent rate from a passer who threw 8 on 492 attempts a season ago, so the change is far outside normal week-to-week noise. The company on this list is mostly passers who lost their jobs or their seasons, with Brees and Warner the exceptions that recovered. The benching with the game decided is a small signal on its own; the interception trend across three different opponents is the larger one.

Scoreless after one quarter, then 14 Jacksonville points inside 19 seconds of game clock broke it open.

Trend

Score at the end of each quarter

QuarterJAXNEPlays
10035
214356
328340
435637

Late third quarter, three plays

ClockTeamPlayScore
1:13JAXLawrence to Washington, 17-yard TDJAX 21, NE 3
1:03NEMaye intercepted by Jarrian Jones, returned 31 yards to the NE 5JAX 21, NE 3
0:54JAXRodriguez 5-yard TD runJAX 28, NE 3

Offensive efficiency by half

TeamHalfPlaysEPA/playSuccess%
JAX1st320.07453.1%
JAX2nd270.42148.1%
NE1st30-0.30833.3%
NE2nd30-0.19740.0%

The first quarter had 35 plays and no points. Jacksonville led 14-3 at the half, then scored twice 19 seconds of game clock apart late in the third: a 17-yard touchdown to Parker Washington, a Maye interception on the next snap returned to the 5, and a 5-yard Chris Rodriguez run. An 11-point game became a 25-point game before the quarter ended. Jacksonville's second-half EPA per play, 0.421, was nearly six times its first-half figure.

Why it matters. The arc of this game is a slow first half followed by one 19-second sequence that removed any path back for New England. Two offensive touchdowns by the same team within 20 seconds of game clock has happened 68 times since 1999, roughly twice a season league-wide, so the sequence itself is uncommon rather than rare; what made it decisive is that it came from a turnover on the first snap after a score. Jacksonville's second-half efficiency shows the lead was extended by the offense, not just protected.

Three straight over New England, the first such run in the series, by the largest margin Jacksonville has ever posted against the Patriots.

Milestone

Every Patriots versus Jaguars meeting in the database (1999 to 2026)

SeasonWeekTypeResultJAX margin
200315REGNE 27, JAX 13-14
2005Wild CardPOSTNE 28, JAX 3-25
200616REGNE 24, JAX 21-3
2007DivisionalPOSTNE 31, JAX 20-11
200916REGNE 35, JAX 7-28
201216REGNE 23, JAX 16-7
20153REGNE 51, JAX 17-34
2017AFC ChampionshipPOSTNE 24, JAX 20-4
20182REGJAX 31, NE 2011
202117REGNE 50, JAX 10-40
20247REGJAX 32, NE 1616
20263REGJAX 35, NE 629

New England won the first eight meetings, three of them in the playoffs, before Jacksonville's first win in 2018. The Jaguars have now won three in a row, in 2018, 2024 and 2026, and each has been by a bigger margin than the last: 11, then 16, then 29. The previous Jacksonville high was 16. New England's largest win in the series remains the 50-10 game in 2021.

Why it matters. Series history matters here because of how one-sided it had been: eight straight New England wins including an AFC Championship game. Three consecutive Jacksonville wins with an escalating margin reads as a changed matchup rather than a single upset. Trevor Lawrence's three touchdown passes were also his best day against New England in three tries, after a three-interception game in 2021 and a one-touchdown game in 2024.

Seven NFL games since 1999 have ended 35-6. Jacksonville won the last two, ten months apart.

Rare

Every game with a 35-6 final score, 1999 to 2026

SeasonWeekWinnerLoserSite
200112LAATLAway
200712CINTENHome
20088HOUCINHome
201416SEAARIAway
201514SEABALAway
202511JAXLACHome
20263JAXNEHome

Trevor Lawrence, this game

CompAttYdsTDINTTD receivers
192918231Cameron 12, Meyers 10, Washington 17

That is the complete list. Jacksonville beat the Chargers 35-6 at home in Week 11 of 2025 and repeated the exact score against New England, again at home, in Week 3 of 2026. Seattle is the only other team to win one of these twice. Lawrence needed just 182 passing yards for three touchdowns, each to a different receiver and none longer than 17 yards; Jakobi Meyers led the team with 7 catches for 64 yards.

Why it matters. A 35-6 final is uncommon because it needs five touchdowns on one side and two field goals with nothing else on the other, and it has surfaced only seven times in 28 seasons. The repeat matters less as trivia than as a description of how Jacksonville is winning at home: short-field touchdowns off turnovers and a defense that holds the opponent to kicks. Lawrence's low yardage total with three scores fits that pattern; the passing game finished drives rather than building them.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.