FanIQ

FanIQ › Games

Game recap

Ravens @ Falcons

2026 Wk 5 · ATL 23, BAL 30

Down 8 with 2:31 left, Baltimore tied it with a touchdown and two-pointer, then won in overtime.

The Falcons have led by 8 or more inside the final three minutes 126 times since 1999. They have lost three: Super Bowl LI, Dallas in 2020, and this one.

Rare

Every Falcons loss after leading by 8+ with 3:00 or less left in the 4th quarter, 1999 to 2026

SeasonWeekTypeOpponentMax late leadFinalOT
2016Super BowlPOSTNE8NE 34, ATL 28Yes
20202REGDAL9DAL 40, ATL 39No
20265REGBAL8BAL 30, ATL 23Yes

Falcons record when leading by 8+ with 3:00 or less left in the 4th quarter, 1999 to 2026

GamesWinsLossesTies
12612330

Atlanta went up 23-15 on Nick Folk's 48 yard field goal with 2:35 left. Baltimore answered with a Tyler Huntley touchdown pass to Devontez Walker and a Derrick Henry two point run, then won it with a touchdown on the first possession of overtime. The other two entries on this list are the 28-3 Super Bowl against New England and the onside kick loss in Dallas.

Why it matters. A lead of two scores with under three minutes left is close to a certain win, and Atlanta had converted 123 of 126 of them since 1999. Two of the three failures came in overtime, which means the defense had to stop one possession in regulation and could not. The franchise now has a regular-season entry to go with the Super Bowl one inside the same decade.

Baltimore's win probability was 5.3% with 2:17 left in regulation. It was 91.4% before the overtime touchdown.

Trend

Ravens win probability at key snaps (pre-play model value)

MomentQtrClockBALATLBAL win prob
Falcons run, ball at BAL 3243:2715209.4%
Kickoff after Folk's 48 yard field goal42:3115235.8%
Huntley deep shot, flag for pass interference42:1715235.3%
Walker 7 yard touchdown catch40:44152319.2%
Kickoff after Henry's two point run40:40232335.8%
Overtime kickoffOT10:00232359.3%
Huntley 1 yard touchdown runOT3:01232391.4%
Kickoff to Atlanta after the extra pointOT2:57302363.2%
Tagovailoa pass, intercepted by Kyle HamiltonOT2:11302349.5%

The tying drive covered the field in the final 2:31 and ended with Huntley finding Walker from 7 yards. In overtime Baltimore took the ball first and held it for 14 plays. Because Atlanta still got a possession, the model only gave Baltimore 63.2% after the extra point. Tua Tagovailoa, in for Michael Penix Jr., moved the Falcons 20 yards before Hamilton's interception ended the game.

Why it matters. The low point of 5.3% means the model saw roughly one comeback in 19 from that spot. The overtime line shows why the game was never safe for Baltimore: with both teams guaranteed a possession, a touchdown and extra point only moved the needle to 63.2%, and Atlanta was back near even at 49.5% one completion later. Hamilton's interception was worth about half a game on its own.

Derrick Henry's 102 yards were his 57th 100 yard regular-season game, tying Edgerrin James for the most since 1999.

Milestone

Most 100 yard rushing games, regular season, 1999 to 2026

Player100 yard games
Edgerrin James57
Derrick Henry57
Adrian Peterson56
LaDainian Tomlinson47
Frank Gore45
Clinton Portis44
Fred Taylor43
Chris Johnson40

Henry in 2026

WeekCarriesRush yards
124144
21668
32689
42373
524102

Henry also caught an 18 yard touchdown from Huntley, ran in the tying two point try, and carried 7 times for 32 yards on the overtime drive.

Why it matters. Henry passed Adrian Peterson and drew level with James in a game where his team's passing game was limited, which is the exact situation that has defined his workload. The Ravens leaned on him for 24 carries and on the clock-eating overtime drive. One more 100 yard game gives him sole possession of the top spot in the play-by-play era.

Baltimore turned 3 of 4 red zone trips into touchdowns. Atlanta scored 1 touchdown on 3 trips and kicked from the 5 and the 16.

Split

Red zone trips, scrimmage plays inside the 20 (two point tries excluded)

TeamQtrPlaysClosest yard lineResult
BAL15ATL 121 yard field goal
ATL23BAL 5Touchdown
ATL34BAL 323 yard field goal
BAL32ATL 18Touchdown
ATL44BAL 1634 yard field goal
BAL41ATL 7Touchdown
BALOT4ATL 1Touchdown

Red zone totals

TeamTripsTDFG
BAL431
ATL312

Both teams had a goal-to-go stop. Baltimore reached the 1 in the first quarter and settled for 3. Atlanta reached the 3 in the third quarter, threw two incompletions, and kicked. Atlanta's other touchdown came from Jessie Bates on a 36 yard fumble return.

Why it matters. Atlanta led for most of the second half without ever stretching it past one score, and the two short field goals are why. Converting either of them to a touchdown would have put the Falcons up by more than one possession at the end. Baltimore's three straight red zone touchdowns after the first quarter, including both scores in the final 44 seconds and overtime, decided it.

Tyler Huntley's passes averaged 4.6 air yards. Lamar Jackson's shortest game of 2026 averaged 9.1.

Comparison

Ravens quarterbacks by game, 2026 (dropbacks include sacks)

WeekQBDropbacksEPA/dropbackSuccess%Avg air yards
1Lamar Jackson260.37653.8%11.3
2Lamar Jackson330.10354.5%10.7
3Lamar Jackson200.59665.0%9.1
4Lamar Jackson220.53454.5%10.1
4Tyler Huntley90.02855.6%0.4
5Tyler Huntley36-0.10650.0%4.6

Huntley completed 24 of 32 for 201 yards, 2 touchdowns, and no interceptions, and ran in the winner from the 1. The passing game was built short: every one of Jackson's four games averaged at least 9.1 air yards per throw, and Huntley's EPA per dropback finished below zero for the first time in any Ravens quarterback game this season.

Why it matters. The gap is a design choice as much as a talent read. Baltimore kept Huntley's throws near the line, avoided turnovers, and let Henry carry the volume, which kept the game close enough for the late drive. The cost shows in the efficiency column: minus 0.106 per dropback against a Jackson floor of plus 0.103, so the offense needed the red zone and the run game to cover for it.

Baltimore ran 19 second-half plays to Atlanta's 43 and still outscored the Falcons 14 to 9 after halftime.

Split

Offense by period, both teams (pass and run plays)

TeamPeriodPlaysEPA/playSuccess%Yards
BAL1st half39-0.19843.6%199
BAL2nd half190.29342.1%133
BALOT140.35164.3%63
ATL1st half190.00626.3%115
ATL2nd half430.00337.2%232
ATLOT2-0.81750.0%20

Atlanta's 43 second-half plays produced three Folk field goals. Baltimore's 19 produced a Henry touchdown catch and the Walker touchdown with the two point run. The overtime drive then took 14 plays and 63 yards, 9 of them runs, and used 6:59 of the 10 minute period.

Why it matters. Atlanta controlled the ball after halftime but averaged almost exactly zero EPA per play doing it, which is how a lead stays at one score. Baltimore's offense was the opposite: few snaps, but positive value on each one, then a long overtime march that left the Falcons one possession with 2:57 to answer. Possession time favored Atlanta; efficiency favored Baltimore.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.