FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Chris Johnson

RB (retired)

Chris Johnson: facts drawn from the play-by-play.

10-year career across TEN, NYJ, ARI. 9,651 career rushing yards. 3x Pro Bowler. 2009 NFL rushing leader at 2,006 yards.

Milestone

Career regular-season totals

StatTotal
Games130
Carries2,163
Rush Yards9,651
Rush TDs55
Y/Att4.46

His 2009 2,006 rushing yards is the 8th-most ever in a single NFL season.

Rare

2,000+ yard rushing seasons

PlayerYearYds
Eric Dickerson19842,105
Adrian Peterson20122,097
Jamal Lewis20032,066
Barry Sanders19972,053
Derrick Henry20202,027
Chris Johnson20092,006

6 1,000+ rush seasons (2008-13). The peak years all in TEN before injuries piled up.

Trend

CJ rush production

YearAttYdsTDs
20082511,2289
20093582,00614
20103161,36411
20112621,0474
20122761,2436
20132791,0776

Rushing yards by year

SeasonYards
20081228
20092006
20101364
20111047
20121243
20131077

His career 4.46 YPC is among the highest for any RB with 2,000+ career carries.

Split

YPC at 2,000+ carries

PlayerYPC
Jim Brown5.22
Adrian Peterson4.65
Tiki Barber4.71
LeSean McCoy4.50
Chris Johnson4.46

His 4.24 40-yard dash at the 2008 Combine remains among the fastest official NFL Combine times.

Comparison

CJ Combine context

StatValue
40-yard dash4.24 (T-fastest at time)
3-cone6.97 (top-tier)
Vertical jump35"
Combine impact#24 to TEN in 2008

His 2009 season produced 2,006 rushing + 503 receiving = 2,509 total yards from scrimmage — top-5 ever.

Anomaly

CJ 2009 NFL Triple Crown

StatValue
Rushing yards2,006
Receiving yards503
Total scrimmage2,509 (#1 all-time)
Total scrimmage TDs16

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.