FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Aldon Smith

DE/OLB (retired)

Aldon Smith: facts drawn from the play-by-play.

33.5 sacks in his first 2 seasons (14.0 in 2011 + 19.5 in 2012) — one of the fastest starts in NFL history.

Milestone

Smith first 2 seasons

YearTmSacks
2011SF14.0 (rookie)
2012SF19.5 (AP-1)
Total-33.5

2012 First-Team All-Pro + Pro Bowl — 19.5 sacks (2nd in NFL behind J.J. Watt's 20.5).

Milestone

Career honors

HonorYear
First-Team All-Pro2012
Pro Bowl2012
Career sacks~47.5

Reached SB XLVII (Feb 2013) with SF — lost 34-31 to BAL in the 'Harbaugh Bowl'.

Milestone

Smith SB XLVII

StatValue
ResultL vs BAL 34-31
SF 2012 record11-4-1
Smith 2012 sacks19.5

Off-field issues derailed him: multiple DUIs, weapons charges, and a 2015 NFL suspension. Played just 17 games over 2014-2015.

Trend

Smith career arc

PhaseYearsSacks
Peak2011-201342.0
Decline2014-20155.5
Suspension2016-20190
Return2020 DAL5.0

Through age 23, Smith had more sacks (33.5) than DeMarcus Ware (33.0), Von Miller (30.5), or Bruce Smith (28.5) at the same age.

Comparison

Sacks through age 23

PlayerSacks
Reggie White37.0
Aldon Smith33.5
DeMarcus Ware33.0
Von Miller30.5

Played in only 5 NFL seasons across 9 calendar years (2011-2020) — gaps of 4 straight years away from football.

Anomaly

Smith season-by-season

YearTeamPlayed
2011-2014SFYes (4 yrs)
2015OAK9 games
2016-2019-Suspended
2020DAL16 games

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.