FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Zach Ertz

TE

Only five tight ends in the modern era (1999+) have reached 800+ career catches, and Ertz is the only active one still adding to that total. The bar matters because TEs play a brutal position (block + route + contact every snap); reaching ~900 catches across 13 seasons signals elite durability plus a possession-receiver profile that survives multiple coordinators (PHI, ARI, WAS) and three QB systems.

13-year career, 9,128 receiving yards, 60 TDs. 3x Pro Bowler, 1x All-Pro, 1x Super Bowl champ.

Milestone

Career totals (all weeks, regular + postseason)

StatTotal
Games191
Receptions879
Receiving Yards9,128
Receiving TDs60
Y/R10.38

Why it matters. Only five tight ends in the modern era (1999+) have reached 800+ career catches, and Ertz is the only active one still adding to that total. The bar matters because TEs play a brutal position (block + route + contact every snap); reaching ~900 catches across 13 seasons signals elite durability plus a possession-receiver profile that survives multiple coordinators (PHI, ARI, WAS) and three QB systems.

His 2018 season produced 116 catches for 1,163 yards — at the time, the single-season TE catches record.

Trend

Ertz PHI peak years (regular season)

YearRecYdsTDs
2016788164
2017748248
20181161,1638
2019889166

Receiving yards by year (PHI peak, regular season)

SeasonYards
2015853
2016816
2017824
20181163
2019916

Why it matters. Setting a positional single-season catch record matters because it captures the moment offenses fully transitioned to TE-as-WR usage in 11-personnel. Ertz's 116 in 2018 was a marker of that shift, and the fact that only Kelce has eclipsed it since shows how high the bar he set actually was. For a possession TE without elite YAC, hitting 116 means he was Carson Wentz's and Nick Foles' single most-trusted target on every down.

PHI era: 6,627 yards in 9 years. ARI era: 1,188 yards in 3 years. WAS era: 1,313 yards in 2 years.

Split

Ertz career splits by team (all weeks)

StopYearsGPRecYdsTDs
PHI2013-20211296126,62740
ARI2021-2023291331,1888
WAS2024-2025331341,31312

Why it matters. Mid-career trade arcs for veteran TEs typically end in pure decline (Witten's Dallas-only career, Gates staying with the Chargers). Ertz is unusual because his post-PHI production wasn't padding — the WAS stop added 12 TDs in 33 games at age 33-34, a usage profile (red-zone target #1) most teams stop offering veterans. Splitting eras shows the second life isn't a rounding error.

His 22 fourth-down catches converted to first downs are the most by any TE in the database era (1999+).

Comparison

Career 4th-down first-down catches — TEs (1999+)

Player4th-Down TargetsCatches1st Downs
Zach Ertz422922
Travis Kelce211515
Tony Gonzalez251515
George Kittle171212
Antonio Gates181312

Why it matters. Fourth-down receptions are the rarest, highest-leverage targets in football: the offense chose to extend the drive instead of punting or kicking, and the play-caller picked YOU. Leading every TE in DB history by 7+ first-down conversions on 4th down is the kind of trust-on-trust evidence that gets buried inside totals — Ertz's 22 isn't just a counting-stat fluke (it's a 76% conversion rate on catches).

He's one of only 5 tight ends in DB-era history with 800+ career receptions.

Comparison

All-time TE receptions leaders (1999+ via DB)

PlayerRec
Jason Witten1,273
Travis Kelce1,258
Tony Gonzalez1,256
Antonio Gates1,006
Zach Ertz879

Why it matters. At the TE position, 800+ career catches is the equivalent of 1,000+ catches for a WR — a near-Hall-of-Fame threshold. The cohort itself (Witten, Kelce, Gonzalez, Gates) tells the story: every name above 1,000 is in the conversation for greatest-ever-at-position. Ertz crossing 800 and continuing puts the back-half of his career in 'résumé territory' rather than 'compiler territory.'

His 2024 WAS comeback at age 33 produced 8 TDs — top-10 all-time for any TE aged 33+.

Anomaly

Ertz late-career arc

Year/TeamAgeRecYdsTDs
2023 ARI32271871
2024 WAS33848098
2025 WAS34505044

Most TDs by a TE at age 33+ (DB era)

PlayerSeasonAgeTDs
Travis Kelce20223316
Wesley Walls19993312
Antonio Gates20143412
Tony Gonzalez20123610
Jimmy Graham2020339
Zach Ertz2024338

Why it matters. TE production at 33+ is statistically a cliff — most TEs at this age are blocking-first backups (if still in the league). 8 TDs in that window is a usage signal, not a volume fluke: Ertz was being game-planned for in the red zone, not just absorbing leftover targets. Pair that with the historical cohort (Kelce, Gates, Gonzalez, Walls) and the 2024 season earns the 'late-career revival' label.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.