FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Cordarrelle Patterson

RB/Returner

A balanced split signals a player who was never a scheme novelty — he was schemed at both ways for a full decade. For defenses, that ambiguity costs a coverage assignment every time he lines up.

Patterson's career is almost perfectly split — 2,646 rush yards vs 2,875 receiving yards. No other RB with 500+ carries since 2013 comes close to that equilibrium.

Anomaly

RBs with most balanced career rush/receiving split (1,500+ in each, since 2013)

PlayerRush YdsRec YdsGap
Cordarrelle Patterson2,6462,875229
Rex Burkhead1,9081,534374
Austin Ekeler4,7654,288477
Ameer Abdullah2,0541,567487
Darren Sproles1,5512,063512

Why it matters. A balanced split signals a player who was never a scheme novelty — he was schemed at both ways for a full decade. For defenses, that ambiguity costs a coverage assignment every time he lines up.

Among 500+ carry RBs since 2013, Patterson ranks 8th in receiving yards — ahead of Saquon Barkley and Ezekiel Elliott.

Rare

Receiving yards leaders — RBs with 500+ career carries since 2013

PlayerCarriesRec Yds
Christian McCaffrey1,7895,809
Alvin Kamara1,7675,222
Austin Ekeler1,1274,413
Le'Veon Bell1,6783,388
Giovani Bernard9713,149
Duke Johnson5362,923
David Johnson1,0372,916
Cordarrelle Patterson5502,907
Aaron Jones1,6812,897
Saquon Barkley1,9612,828

Why it matters. Receiving production with a thin carry volume means he was targeted as a pass weapon in his own right, not just as a checkdown dump-off — the hallmark of a true dual-threat who defenses must account for on every down.

From 2013–2020 Patterson averaged just 1.5 carries per game. In 2021 (age 30) he suddenly became a feature back — 9.6 CPG, 6 rush TDs.

Anomaly

Patterson carries per game — career arc

SeasonTeamGamesCPGRush TDs
2013–2020MIN/LV/NE/CHI(avg)1.5(sparse)
2021ATL169.66
2022ATL1311.18
2023ATL114.50
2024PIT122.70

Why it matters. A player who spent 8 years averaging 1.5 carries per game and then posted 9.6 CPG at age 30 exposes how differently coaches valued him — the same player, radically different deployment, instantly different output.

Patterson's 2022 ATL season (695 rush yards, 8 TDs) was actually better than his celebrated 2021 breakout — at age 31.

Split

Patterson best two seasons back-to-back

SeasonAgeCarriesRush YdsRush TDsRec YdsScrimmage
20213015361865481,166
2022311446958122817

Why it matters. Consecutive 600+ rush-yard, 6+ rush-TD seasons at ages 30–31 from a player who averaged 1.5 carries per game for most of his career makes this not just a comeback — it's a second career arc that most RBs don't get.

Among modern returners, Patterson and Devin Hester are tied with 4 First-Team All-Pro selections each — no other returner in the modern era has more than 1.

Comparison

Modern returners — First-Team All-Pro selections

PlayerAP-1 Selections
Devin Hester4 (2006, 2007, 2010, 2012)
Cordarrelle Patterson4 (2013, 2014, 2016, 2019)
Tyreek Hill (KR)1
Jakeem Grant1
Richie James1

Why it matters. Back-to-back generational returners with zero overlap in dominance means the position had a single elite player in it for roughly 14 consecutive years — a run of specialist excellence with no modern parallel.

In 2021 Patterson scored 11 scrimmage TDs (6 rush + 5 receiving) — one of only 22 player-seasons in the DB since 2013 where an RB crossed the 5-rush-TD and 5-rec-TD threshold in the same year.

Milestone

Players with 5+ rush TDs AND 5+ receiving TDs in same season (since 2013)

PlayerSeasonRush TDsRec TDs
Christian McCaffrey2023147
Alvin Kamara2020165
Austin Ekeler2021128
Jamaal Charles2013127
Todd Gurley2017136
Cordarrelle Patterson202165

Why it matters. The 5-and-5 threshold separates true dual-threat backs from role players — it means the offense is actively designing scoring plays for that player in both run and pass packages. Reaching it in your first feature-back season at 30 is rare to the point of being almost unique.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.