FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Davante Adams

WR · LA Rams

Scoring is the least stable part of a receiver's line and the most valuable, so a season that leans this hard on it tells you two things at once. It tells you the offense trusted him in the only place on the field where the throw has to be perfect, and it tells you the production has an unusually thin base underneath it. Strip six points off each score and this is a 789-yard year.

Fourteen scores on 789 yards

Fourteen touchdowns on 789 receiving yards. Two other receivers have managed anything like it since 1999.

Rare

Receiver seasons with 13 or more receiving TDs and under 900 receiving yards, 1999-2025

SeasonReceiverGRecRec yardsRec TD
2012James Jones156478414
2025Davante Adams146078914
2004Randy Moss114976713

Adams led every player in football in receiving touchdowns in 2025 with 14, and he did it on 60 catches and 789 yards in 14 games. That combination barely exists: in 27 seasons of records only James Jones in 2012 and a half-season of Randy Moss in 2004 have paired 13-plus scores with fewer than 900 yards. Touchdowns supplied 84 of his 222.9 PPR points, 38% of his season, a share almost no top-10 receiver ever carries.

Why it matters. Scoring is the least stable part of a receiver's line and the most valuable, so a season that leans this hard on it tells you two things at once. It tells you the offense trusted him in the only place on the field where the throw has to be perfect, and it tells you the production has an unusually thin base underneath it. Strip six points off each score and this is a 789-yard year.

In games he scored, he was a top-five receiver. In games he did not, he never once cleared 14 points.

Split

Davante Adams 2025 weekly PPR, split by whether he scored

BucketGamesAvg PPRBestWorst
Game with a receiving TD919.326.57.1
Game without one59.813.86.9

The two games that show it

WeekOpponentRecYardsTDPPR
11SEA1117.1
15DET471011.1

Week 11 against Seattle he caught one pass for one yard and still scored 7.1 fantasy points, because the one pass was a touchdown. Week 15 against Detroit he caught four for 71 and scored 11.1. That is the whole shape of his season: a 19.3-point average in the nine games he found the end zone, a 9.8-point average in the five he did not, and no touchdown-free game above 13.8. There is no yardage floor holding this up.

Why it matters. A receiver whose weekly outcome is decided by a binary event is a different asset from one whose floor is built on catches and yards, even when the season totals look similar. Adams' good weeks were genuinely elite and his quiet weeks were close to unusable, and nothing in the underlying usage smooths that out. Anyone counting on him week to week is really counting on the end-zone look showing up.

How he wins now

Less yardage after the catch than any high-volume receiver in football: 1.95 a reception, and the field is not close.

Anomaly

Lowest yards after catch per reception, 2025 (receivers with 90+ targets)

ReceiverTargetsCatchesAverage target depthYAC per catch
Davante Adams1146012.71.95
Tee Higgins995913.42.81
Keenan Allen122818.42.85
Chris Olave15610011.82.89
Courtland Sutton1257412.43.00
Rashid Shaheed925911.43.00

Across the 38 receivers who saw 90 or more targets in 2025, the pooled figure was 4.36 yards after the catch per reception. Adams produced 1.95, less than half the group rate and a full 0.86 behind the next-lowest man on the list. He is not running after anything. Every yard he gained in 2025 was essentially a yard the ball travelled in the air, on a target thrown 12.7 yards downfield on average, the deepest of his career.

Why it matters. Yards after the catch is where separation, burst and tackle-breaking show up in the box score, and it is also the first thing a receiver loses in his thirties. Adams has replaced it entirely with placement and body control on contested throws. That is a viable way to score, as his 14 touchdowns prove, but it is a narrower way, and it depends on a quarterback who can put the ball on him in tight windows.

The 2020 version caught 115 balls 8.9 yards downfield. The 2025 version caught 60 balls 12.7 yards downfield and scored just as often.

Trend

Davante Adams by season: how the targets changed

SeasonTeamTargetsAverage target depthYAC per catchRed-zone targets
2018GB17011.34.332
2020GB1498.95.228
2022LV18111.84.923
2024NYJ + LV1428.35.627
2025LA11412.71.932

Between 2024 and 2025 his average target depth jumped from 8.3 yards to 12.7, the largest one-year move of his career and a career high; his yards after the catch fell from 5.6 to 1.9, a career low. At the same time his red-zone targets climbed to 32, matching his 2018 peak, on his fewest targets since 2015. The Rams did not sign a possession receiver and let him age into one. They took the underneath work away and pointed him at the two places where his size still wins: downfield and inside the 20.

Why it matters. Most receivers in their thirties drift the other direction, shorter routes and more manufactured touches, because that is where the body still cooperates. Adams went deeper. It is a deliberate role change, and it explains why his catch rate fell to a career low while his scoring rate hit a career high. The role, not the decline, is the story of his season.

He caught 52.6% of his targets and still finished as the WR9. Everyone else who pulled that off had at least 1,078 yards.

Anomaly

Top-10 PPR receiver seasons on a catch rate under 56%, 1999-2025 (100+ targets)

ReceiverSeasonWR finishTargetsCatch %Rec yardsRec TD
Brandon Lloyd20102nd15350.3%1,44811
Roddy White20099th16551.5%1,15311
Larry Fitzgerald20116th15451.9%1,4118
A.J. Green201710th14352.4%1,0788
Davante Adams20259th11452.6%78914

Inefficient receivers can finish high, but they have always done it by piling up yardage on heavy volume. Adams is the exception in both directions: the fewest targets of the group (114) and by far the fewest yards (789, some 289 behind the next man), and he still landed 9th among receivers in total PPR points. His weighted opportunity rating of 0.63 and a 25.1% target share are what carried it, plus the 14 scores.

Why it matters. Catch rate is usually read as a quality signal, and here it is mostly a role signal: throw a man 12.7 yards downfield and into the end zone 28 times and half of those balls will hit the ground. What kept the season afloat was opportunity, not conversion, which is a fragile way to be a top-10 receiver but not an accidental one.

The ledger, and what comes next

Myth test: a 32-year-old receiver on his third franchise in three years is finished. The cliff is real. He walked around it.

Productive receivers who changed teams, 1999-2025, by age in the new season

Age at new teamMovesPPR per game beforeAfterShare who declined
29 and under9612.811.169%
30 and over7213.410.182%

What Adams actually did

SeasonTeamGPPR per gameRec TD
2024LV then NYJ1417.28
2025LA1415.914

The cliff is not folklore. Receivers who changed teams at 30 or older lost an average of 3.3 PPR points per game and 82% of them declined, roughly twice the damage the under-30 movers took. Adams landed in Los Angeles at 32, on his third franchise in three seasons, and gave back 1.3 points per game while leading the entire league in receiving touchdowns. The pattern held for the group. It did not hold for him.

Why it matters. The move penalty is usually explained by a lost role: a new receiver has to earn targets from a quarterback who already has favourites. Adams did not have to, because Los Angeles handed him the end-zone job on arrival. That is the mechanism worth watching, and it is why his second year in the same building is a materially safer setup than his first was.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.