FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Mike Evans

WR · SF 49ers

A 1,000-yard season is a joint test of health, role and offensive quality, and holding all three together for eleven consecutive years is the rarest kind of consistency in the sport. The margins matter too: this was not a run of easy 1,300-yard years, it was a run he repeatedly finished on the last weekend, which is why the ending in 2025 was closer than it looks.

Eleven straight thousand-yard years

Eleven straight 1,000-yard seasons. The next-longest run of the last 27 years is eight.

Milestone

Longest streaks of consecutive 1,000-yard receiving seasons, 1999-2025

PlayerStreakSpan
Mike Evans112014 to 2024
Marvin Harrison81999 to 2006
Torry Holt82000 to 2007
Reggie Wayne72004 to 2010
Brandon Marshall72007 to 2013
Travis Kelce72016 to 2022

The narrowest years of the streak

SeasonGRecRec yards
201715711,001
202414741,004
202016701,006
202116741,035

From his rookie year onward Evans cleared four figures eleven seasons in a row, three longer than anyone else in our records and done through four different primary quarterbacks. Four of those years finished inside 35 yards of the line: 1,001 in 2017, 1,004 in 2024. The streak ended in 2025, when a season cut to eight games produced 368 yards.

Why it matters. A 1,000-yard season is a joint test of health, role and offensive quality, and holding all three together for eleven consecutive years is the rarest kind of consistency in the sport. The margins matter too: this was not a run of easy 1,300-yard years, it was a run he repeatedly finished on the last weekend, which is why the ending in 2025 was closer than it looks.

13,052 receiving yards and he has never caught 100 passes in a season. Nobody else is close on both counts.

Rare

Receivers with 10,000+ yards since 1999, ranked by their single best reception total

ReceiverCareer-high catchesCareer yardsCareer catches
DeSean Jackson8211,274642
Isaac Bruce8910,451703
Donald Driver9110,130742
Amari Cooper9210,033711
Santana Moss9310,283732
Mike Evans9613,052866
Chad Johnson9711,060766

His career-best reception total is 96, set in 2016, and he has never touched three figures. Everyone else who built a 10,000-yard career without a 100-catch season topped out around 11,000; Evans is 1,778 yards clear of the next man in that group. The math is simple and slightly absurd: 866 catches, 13,052 yards, 15.07 yards every time he touched it.

Why it matters. Modern receiving volume runs through the short game, so the enormous career totals almost always come with at least one 100-catch season attached. Evans built his entirely out of size and distance instead. It is the cleanest evidence that his production was never a function of how often the offense fed him, and it explains why his yardage survived quarterback changes that would have wrecked a volume receiver.

No receiver has been thrown at this deep, this often. His average target has travelled 14 yards for 12 seasons.

Comparison

Career average target depth, receivers with 900+ charted targets since 1999

ReceiverCharted targetsAvg target depthCatch %
DeSean Jackson1,08715.1259.1%
Vincent Jackson91514.7558.6%
Mike Wallace94113.9957.2%
Mike Evans1,49413.9858.0%
Calvin Johnson1,19713.4561.1%
A.J. Green1,26812.9457.3%
Julio Jones1,43212.4963.8%

Career yards per catch, receivers with 800+ receptions since 1999

ReceiverCatchesYardsYards per catch
Randy Moss91313,97915.31
Mike Evans86613,05215.07
Julio Jones91413,70314.99
Terrell Owens91613,38114.61
Torry Holt91713,34614.55

The three men with a deeper career average target than Evans were used more selectively, and none of them saw as many as 1,100 targets. Evans has 1,494 charted targets at 13.98 yards downfield, roughly 500 more deep-leaning looks than anyone above him, and he caught 58.0% of them anyway. The reward sits in the second table: 15.07 yards a catch, second only to Randy Moss among receivers with 800 career receptions.

Why it matters. Average target depth is one of the stickiest things about a receiver because it is a description of how an offense uses him, not how well he played. Twelve seasons at 14 yards is a career-long job description, and it survived four primary quarterbacks and four head coaches in Tampa. It is also the number that travels least comfortably to a new building, because the new building has to want to throw it.

The end-zone premium

Six foot five, 108 touchdowns, and a scoring rate only three receivers of the era have beaten.

Comparison

Receiving TDs per 100 catches, receivers with 500+ career catches since 1999

ReceiverHeightCatchesRec TDTD per 100 catches
Randy Moss6-491313915.2
Dez Bryant6-25357514.0
Terrell Owens6-391612713.9
Mike Evans6-586610812.5
Marvin Harrison6-090610711.8
Davante Adams6-11,01711711.5

Evans has scored 108 receiving touchdowns, sixth-most since 1999, and he has done it on fewer catches than any of the five men ahead of him except Randy Moss. One in every eight balls he has caught has ended in the end zone. The three receivers with a better rate are Moss, Owens and Dez Bryant, and none of them lasted twelve seasons at this volume.

Why it matters. Inside the 10-yard line the field compresses and separation stops mattering; what matters is who can climb and who has a bigger catch radius than the man covering him. That is the physical case Tampa made with the seventh pick in 2014, and it has paid annually for twelve years, which is precisely why his scoring is the part of his production least likely to fall off with age.

Three separate seasons of a dozen touchdowns without 1,100 yards. No other receiver since 1999 has more than two.

Rare

Receiver seasons with 12+ receiving TDs and under 1,100 yards, 1999-2025

ReceiverSeasonsWhich
Mike Evans32014, 2020, 2021
Eric Decker22012, 2015
Davante Adams22016, 2025
Adam Thielen12020
Randy Moss12004
Terry McLaurin12024

His three

SeasonGRecRec yardsRec TD
201415681,05112
202016701,00613
202116741,03514

Seventeen receiver seasons since 1999 have paired 12 or more scores with a yardage total under 1,100, and Evans owns three of them, including one as a rookie. The scoring never needed the volume: in 2020 and 2021 he cleared four figures by a combined 41 yards and still put up 27 touchdowns across the two years.

Why it matters. Repeating a touchdown-heavy, yardage-light profile three times is the argument that it is a role rather than a run of luck, which is the opposite of what the same profile usually means. For Evans the end-zone work has been a constant of every offense he has played in, which makes it the most transferable thing about him and the reason a diminished yardage season still carries fantasy value.

Myth test: Tom Brady made Mike Evans. Brady threw three of the eleven 1,000-yard seasons. Jameis Winston threw five.

Every quarterback who has thrown Mike Evans a pass, career

PasserSpanTargetsCatchesYardsTDs
Jameis Winston2015-20196293465,36632
Tom Brady2020-20223482173,11432
Baker Mayfield2023-20253091832,62727
Ryan Fitzpatrick2017-201890488595
Josh McCown201484467138
Mike Glennon201439223384

The 1,000-yard seasons, by who threw him the most balls that year

Primary passerSeasons
Jameis Winston5 (2015 to 2019)
Tom Brady3 (2020 to 2022)
Baker Mayfield2 (2023, 2024)
Josh McCown1 (2014)

The Brady years were the best years of the franchise, so the shorthand stuck. The receiving line says otherwise: five of the eleven 1,000-yard seasons came with Jameis Winston, three with Brady, two with Baker Mayfield and the first with Josh McCown. Brady's three-year run produced 32 touchdowns in 348 targets, an outstanding rate, and Winston's five-year run produced exactly the same 32 on nearly twice the volume. The constant was the job, not the arm.

Why it matters. Receivers who look quarterback-proof usually are, because their value comes from a role a coordinator keeps drawing regardless of who is under center. Evans held a downfield, end-zone-facing job through four passers with wildly different accuracy profiles, and the yardage never moved much. That is the single strongest argument for expecting him to be useful in a new offense at 33.

San Francisco, at 33

San Francisco's leading receiver gained 643 yards last season. Only four teams got less from their best one.

Comparison

Lowest team-leading receiver yardage, 2025

TeamLeading receiverRec yards
NYJGarrett Wilson395
TENElic Ayomanor515
KCMarquise Brown587
CLEJerry Jeudy602
SFJauan Jennings643

Where the 49ers threw it in 2025

Position groupTargetsRec yardsRec TD
Wide receivers2502,15110
Running backs1419497
Tight ends1301,00614
Fullback282132

The room he is walking into is wide open: no San Francisco receiver reached 700 yards in 2025, and the leader, Jauan Jennings, finished on 643. The scheme is the complication. The 49ers sent 45.5% of their targets to wide receivers, fourth-lowest in the league, with Christian McCaffrey alone taking 129 and the tight ends outscoring the entire receiver group 14 touchdowns to 10.

Why it matters. Opportunity for a new receiver comes in two parts and San Francisco only offers one of them. The depth chart genuinely has room, which is why the signing makes sense. The play-calling does not: this is an offense that routes its highest-leverage throws through a running back and two tight ends, so the ceiling on any 49ers receiver is capped before the season starts.

What happens next: 43 productive receivers have changed teams at 32 or older. Three reached 1,000 yards. He will not be the fourth.

Productive receivers who changed teams at 32 or older, 1999-2025

MeasureResult
Cases43
PPR per game before the move12.7
PPR per game after8.8
Declined33 of 43
Reached 1,000 yards3 of 43
Average yards in the new season545
Average games played12.7

The three who cleared it, and the two closest 49ers precedents

ReceiverNew seasonAgeMoveRec yards
Jerry Rice200138SF to OAK1,139
Steve Smith201435CAR to BAL1,065
Adam Thielen202333MIN to CAR1,014
Emmanuel Sanders201932DEN to SF869
Isaac Bruce200835STL to SF833

Evans arrives in San Francisco at 33, off a season of 368 yards, into a receiver room with space and an offense that does not use one. History is brutally consistent about this exact profile: 33 of 43 comparable movers declined, the group averaged 545 yards, and only three ever saw four figures again. The two most recent veteran receivers to make this specific move both landed in the 830 to 870 range. The gradeable call for 2026: Evans finishes under 1,000 receiving yards, and leads San Francisco receivers in receiving touchdowns. He is priced at ADP 52.1 as a round-5 pick, which is roughly the right price for that outcome.

Why it matters. The cohort punishes the same two things every time: fewer games and a smaller role in an offense that did not draft or develop the player. Evans checks both boxes, and 2025 already showed the per-catch decline that usually precedes the drop. The counterweight is his scoring rate, which is the least age-sensitive part of his game and the part San Francisco most obviously lacked at receiver.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.