FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Darren Waller

TE (retired)

The 100-reception / 1,100-yard double threshold functions as an informal marker for TE1 dominance in a passing offense — it requires both volume (short-area usage) and efficiency (chunk plays). Only six TEs reached it through the 2020 season. Waller achieving it in only his second full campaign as a converted tight end is the most compressed version of that trajectory in the set.

Only 6 TEs in NFL history had 100+ receptions AND 1,100+ yards in a season — Waller was the 6th, in 2020.

Milestone

TEs with 100+ receptions AND 1,100+ yards (regular season, through 2020)

PlayerSeasonRecYds
Tony Gonzalez20041021,258
Dallas Clark20091001,106
Zach Ertz20181161,163
Travis Kelce20181031,336
Travis Kelce20201051,416
Darren Waller20201071,196

Why it matters. The 100-reception / 1,100-yard double threshold functions as an informal marker for TE1 dominance in a passing offense — it requires both volume (short-area usage) and efficiency (chunk plays). Only six TEs reached it through the 2020 season. Waller achieving it in only his second full campaign as a converted tight end is the most compressed version of that trajectory in the set.

Waller's jump from 6 receptions in 2018 to 90 in 2019 is the largest single-year reception spike for any TE who logged real action the prior year.

Anomaly

Largest TE year-over-year reception jumps (prior season ≥5 rec, current season ≥70 rec)

PlayerYr BeforeRec BeforeYr AfterRec After+Δ
Darren Waller20186201990+84
Gary Barnidge201413201579+66
Jermaine Wiggins20038200471+63
Brandon Myers201116201279+63
Jordan Cameron201220201380+60

Why it matters. Breakout seasons are common; a breakout of this magnitude from near-zero baseline action is not. The +84-reception leap is more than a volume shift — it required the Raiders to rebuild their entire passing structure around a player with no track record as a full-time TE. The gap between Waller and the second-largest spike (Barnidge, +66) is wider than the gap between 2nd and 5th place combined.

Back-to-back 1,100+ yard TE seasons: only Gronk, Kelce (multiple runs), Waller (2019-20), and McBride have done it.

Rare

All TE back-to-back 1,100+ yard season pairs (regular season)

PlayerYr 1Yds 1Yr 2Yds 2
Rob Gronkowski20141,12420151,176
Travis Kelce20181,33620191,229
Darren Waller20191,14520201,196
Travis Kelce20191,22920201,416
Travis Kelce20201,41620211,125
Travis Kelce20211,12520221,338
Trey McBride20241,14620251,239

Why it matters. Back-to-back 1,100-yard TE seasons require sustained usage that is structurally rare — most offenses cycle their TE targets down in year two after defenses adjust. That only three players before 2024 achieved it, and that Waller had essentially no prior TE career at the time, makes his inclusion in this set the most improbable entry.

Waller's 27.8% average target share in 2020 ranks 5th-highest ever for a TE with 14+ games — above Kelce's career peak.

Split

Highest single-season avg target share by a TE (min 14 games, all seasons)

PlayerSeasonAvg Tgt ShareTotal TgtsGames
Mark Andrews202228.7%11315
Trey McBride202428.6%14716
George Kittle201928.1%10714
Trey McBride202527.9%16917
Darren Waller202027.8%14516
Travis Kelce201826.9%15016
George Kittle201826.8%13616
Delanie Walker201526.4%13315

Why it matters. Target share normalizes for offensive pace and volume — it is how much of the team's available passing work a player commanded. At 27.8%, Waller absorbed more than one-in-four of every Las Vegas pass attempt, a share that surpasses Travis Kelce's personal peak. This was not a garbage-time accumulation season: the Raiders had a below-average offense, which means Waller's share came at the expense of every other skill position rather than riding a high-volume system.

Waller's 2019 shattered the LV franchise single-season TE record — adding 249 yards over the prior mark set by Jared Cook in 2018.

Milestone

Top 5 LV franchise TE single-season receiving totals (regular season)

PlayerSeasonRec Yds
Darren Waller20201,196
Darren Waller20191,145
Jared Cook2018896
Brandon Myers2012806
Zach Miller2009805

Why it matters. Franchise TE production records are sticky — Brandon Myers' 2012 mark stood six years until Cook, and Cook's mark lasted just one. Waller didn't inch past the record; he blew past it by 27.8% and then reset his own mark the following year. The gap between Waller's 2020 peak and the third-best franchise TE season (Cook, 896) is larger than Cook's entire margin over fourth place.

Waller was the only 2015 6th-round WR to become a Pro Bowl player — his 4,407 career yards is 52x the next-highest from that cohort.

Comparison

2015 NFL Draft 6th-round WRs — career receiving yards (regular season)

PlayerDraft PosCareer RecCareer Yds
Darren WallerRd 6, #2043744,407
Kaelin ClayRd 6, #184685
Geremy DavisRd 6, #186559
Evan SpencerRd 6, #18700

Why it matters. Late-round WR picks who convert positions are among the longest shots in roster management — they must survive the developmental attrition at their original position, earn a position change, and then break through in a new alignment. Waller threading all three needles from pick 204 in round 6, following a drug suspension, is the most extreme version of that arc in the 2015 class. The 52x gap to the rest of the 2015 6th-round WR class quantifies just how far he separated from his draft peers.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.