FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Taylor Heinicke

QB

Rushing yards from a QB reflect mobility, improvisation under pressure, and dual-threat value — traits scouts hunt in the draft. That an undrafted free agent from Old Dominion ranked 6th leaguewide in that category, ahead of blue-chip picks like Herbert and Jones, is the clearest possible signal of how unexpectedly dangerous Heinicke was as a 2021 starter.

In 2021, Heinicke Out-Rushed Aaron Rodgers, Tom Brady & Joe Burrow — Undrafted, Out of Old Dominion

Comparison

2021 QB Rushing Yards — QBs with 12+ Starts

RankQBRush YdsCarries
1Jalen Hurts784139
2Josh Allen763122
3Kyler Murray42388
4Patrick Mahomes38166
5Trevor Lawrence33473
6Taylor Heinicke ★31360
7Justin Herbert30263
8Ryan Tannehill27055
—Aaron Rodgers10133
—Tom Brady8128
—Joe Burrow11840

Why it matters. Rushing yards from a QB reflect mobility, improvisation under pressure, and dual-threat value — traits scouts hunt in the draft. That an undrafted free agent from Old Dominion ranked 6th leaguewide in that category, ahead of blue-chip picks like Herbert and Jones, is the clearest possible signal of how unexpectedly dangerous Heinicke was as a 2021 starter.

Heinicke went 4-0 in November 2021 — then 1-7 the rest of the year

Split

Taylor Heinicke 2021 — Month-by-Month Split

MonthW-LTD:INTComp%Avg FP
Sep2-28:369.5%19.7
Oct0-43:659.6%12.8
Nov4-07:277.3%16.2
Dec/Jan1-32:453.5%6.7

Why it matters. The month-to-month swing — from 0-4 with a 0.5 TD/INT ratio in October to a perfect 4-0 with a 3.5 TD/INT ratio in November — is the sharpest within-season hot/cold split of any 2021 starter. It explains why Washington kept starting him despite the rough stretches: the November version was genuinely good.

CUT by 3 teams across 5 seasons before Washington let him start — then he went 7-9 in his only full year

Trend

Heinicke Pre-WAS Roster Path

TeamSeasonOutcome
MIN2015-16Practice squad
NE2017CUT
MIN2017CUT
HOU2017Practice squad
CAR2018-19CUT
WAS2020Practice squad → Wild Card start

Why it matters. Going undrafted, surviving 3 outright roster cuts across 5 seasons, and then delivering a full 16-game starting year places Heinicke in an extremely small cohort of QBs who reached sustained starter status without ever being drafted or given an obvious path to the field.

306 yards, 1 TD in his first playoff start — undrafted, off the practice squad, vs Brady's eventual Super Bowl champs

Rare

Heinicke 2020 Wild Card vs Tampa Bay

StatValue
RoundWild Card
Cmp/Att26/44
Pass Yds306
Pass TDs1
INTs1
ResultWAS 23, TB 31

Why it matters. Undrafted QBs almost never reach the playoffs, let alone put up 300-yard games against a dynasty roster on the cusp of a title. Heinicke's performance stands as one of the starkest underdog stories in recent postseason history — and it directly triggered a 3-year starter contract.

Undrafted & #19: Heinicke Out-Threw Jalen Hurts, Russell Wilson & Baker Mayfield in 2021

Comparison

2021 QB Passing Yards — QBs with 400+ Attempts (25 Total)

RankQBTeamYdsAttCmp%TDsINTs
15Ben RoethlisbergerPIT3,74060564.5%2210
16Ryan TannehillTEN3,73453167.2%2114
17Trevor LawrenceJAX3,64160259.6%1217
18Carson WentzIND3,56351662.4%277
19Taylor Heinicke ★WAS3,41949465.0%2015
20Jared GoffDET3,24549467.2%198
21Jalen HurtsPHI3,14443261.3%169
22Russell WilsonSEA3,11340064.8%256
23Teddy BridgewaterDEN3,05242666.9%187
24Baker MayfieldCLE3,01041860.5%1713
25Sam DarnoldCAR2,52740659.9%913

Why it matters. Being #19 of 25 in a cohort of 400+ attempt starters sounds middling — but Heinicke was the only undrafted QB in the group, and he did it while beating five drafted starters including two former #1 overall picks (Darnold, Lawrence). His completion rate matched the cohort average despite playing behind a Washington line that allowed the 8th-most sacks in the NFL that season.

268 Pass Yds + 95 Rush Yds: Heinicke Crashed the MVP Club in 2021 Wk 7

Anomaly

QBs with 250+ Pass Yds AND 90+ Rush Yds in a Single Game (NFL history)

QBSeasonWkPass YdsRush Yds
Lamar Jackson20222318119
Lamar Jackson20241273122
Lamar Jackson20192272120
Lamar Jackson20219266120
Cam Newton201214287116
Mike Vick20048252115
Colin Kaepernick201612296113
Marcus Mariota201513268112
Josh Allen202114308109
Cam Newton20146284107
Russell Wilson20147313106
Kyler Murray20209283106
Cam Newton201515340100
Cam Newton20171025495
Taylor Heinicke ★2021726895
Kyler Murray2019525393
Mike Vick2011531590
Justin Herbert20211138290

Why it matters. A 250+/90+ passing-rushing game requires both arm talent and elite athleticism in the same performance — which is why the list is essentially a who's-who of dual-threat MVPs. Heinicke crashing that list as an undrafted journeyman making his 10th career start is a statistical outlier with no real precedent.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.