FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Jarran Reed

DL · Seahawks

Jarran Reed: facts drawn from the play-by-play.

10 seasons, 4 teams — but 8 of them in Seattle. Back home for a third stint in 2023-2025.

Trend

Reed by season (interior DL)

SeasonTeamSacksQB HitsTFL
2016SEA1.541
2017SEA1.584
2018SEA10.52412
2019SEA2.080
2020SEA6.5145
2021KC2.5122
2022GB2.5145
2023SEA7.0127
2024SEA4.5155
2025SEA2.583

Drafted 49th overall by Seattle in 2016, Reed exploded with 10.5 sacks in 2018 as a 25-year-old — ranking 13th among all DL players that season. A 6-game PED suspension to start 2019 derailed the follow-up year (just 2 sacks).

He bounced through Kansas City and Green Bay before returning to Seattle in 2023. 41.0 career sacks from the interior is a strong tally for a player taken as a run-defender.

Sacks per season

SeasonSacks
20161.5
20171.5
201810.5
20192.0
20206.5
20212.5
20222.5
20237.0
20244.5
20252.5

10.5 sacks in 2018 — the breakout season at age 25 that defined his career arc.

Milestone

2018 sack leaders among DL players (regular season)

RankPlayerSacks
1Aaron Donald20.5
2J.J. Watt16.0
3Chris Jones15.5
12Fletcher Cox10.5
13Jarran Reed10.5
14Geno Atkins10.0

In 2018, Reed posted 10.5 sacks, 24 QB hits, and 12 TFL — ranking 13th among all DL players that season, tied with Fletcher Cox. He was 25 years old, in his third season, paired with Frank Clark on the edge.

It's the only double-digit sack year of his career. Of his 41.0 career sacks, the 2018 season accounts for 26% — making it his statistical apex by a wide margin.

After the 10.5-sack 2018, the very next year a PED suspension wiped out 6 games — sacks dropped to 2.0.

Anomaly

The 2018–2019 drop

SeasonGamesSacksQB Hits
20181610.524
2019102.08

Reed served a 6-game PED suspension to begin 2019 — costing him obvious pass-rush continuity. The 8.5-sack drop year-over-year is the largest single-season regression in his career.

He rebounded with 6.5 sacks in 2020, then signed with Kansas City the following offseason. The arc since has been steady-but-modest interior pressure.

119 QB hits across 10 seasons — and 93 of them came in Seattle.

Split

QB hits by team

TeamSeasonsQB HitsSacks
SEA89336.0
GB1142.5
KC1122.5

The Seattle phases of Reed's career account for the overwhelming majority of his production: 93 of 119 QB hits and 36.0 of 41.0 sacks. Two short detours (KC 2021, GB 2022) produced just 5.0 combined sacks — fewer than his 2020 alone (6.5).

The simplest read: he's a system fit for the front Seattle has run for most of his career — interior rusher in a 4-man front, with talent to win 1-on-1s when given them.

41 career sacks from a DL — more than 93% of all DL-position players in the DB.

Comparison

Interior DL peer group (career sacks, regular season)

PlayerCareer Sacks
Aaron Donald111.0
Geno Atkins75.5
Ndamukong Suh71.5
DeForest Buckner71.5
Fletcher Cox70.0
Akiem Hicks41.5
Jarran Reed41.0
Grady Jarrett38.0

Of 996 DL-position players with at least one sack in the DB, only 70 reached 41+ career sacks — Reed is in that top 7%. His 41.0 sacks are roughly on par with Akiem Hicks (41.5) and ahead of Grady Jarrett (38.0).

The case for Reed as quietly productive rests on longevity and two distinct breakout years (2018: 10.5 sacks, 2020: 6.5 sacks) — without a single Pro Bowl appearance.

8 career forced fumbles across 7 seasons — rare volume for an interior DL.

Rare

Forced fumbles by season

SeasonTeamFF
2017SEA1
2019SEA1
2020SEA1
2021KC2
2022GB1
2023SEA1
2024SEA1

Reed has at least 1 forced fumble in 7 of his 10 seasons — 8 career FFs total. Of 650 DL-position players with at least one forced fumble in the DB, only 81 reached 8+ — Reed is in the top 12.5%.

Kansas City's 2021 season produced 2 FFs in 16 games, his best single-season rate. The combination of inside hand-fighting and pocket collapse generates a distinctive turnover profile for an interior lineman.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.