FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Kenyan Drake

RB (retired)

Most fans remember the 2016 class as a Henry/Elliott story. Showing Drake was clearly No. 3 in total production in a deep class reframes him as a legitimate contributor, not a late-career footnote.

3rd RB taken in the loaded 2016 draft, Drake still led every non-Elliott, non-Henry pick in total yards from scrimmage (5,521).

Comparison

2016 RB draft class — total yards from scrimmage (regular season)

PlayerRoundPickRush YdsRec YdsTotal YFS
Derrick Henry24513,0181,80114,819
Ezekiel Elliott149,1302,71811,848
Kenyan Drake3733,8661,6555,521
Jordan Howard51504,3626535,015
Devontae Booker41362,1191,2243,343
Alex Collins51711,9974672,464

Why it matters. Most fans remember the 2016 class as a Henry/Elliott story. Showing Drake was clearly No. 3 in total production in a deep class reframes him as a legitimate contributor, not a late-career footnote.

MIA 3.5 yrs → traded mid-2019 to ARI → ARI breakout 2020 → quiet LV/BAL fade.

Trend

Drake production by year

YearTmRush YdsTDs
2016MIA1792
2017MIA6443
2018MIA5354
2019MIA+ARI8178
2020ARI95510
2021LV2542
2022BAL4824

Rushing yards by year

SeasonYards
2017 MIA644
2018 MIA535
2019 MIA+ARI817
2020 ARI955
2022 BAL482

Why it matters. The single-team era chart makes it viscerally clear how much the Kliff Kingsbury/Kyler Murray offense unlocked Drake. It's the template for how a scheme change can resurrect a career.

The Miracle in Miami (Dec 2018): on the final play vs NE, Drake took the lateral 52 yds for the walk-off TD on 1st & 10 with :07 left.

Rare

Miracle in Miami (Dec 9, 2018 — Week 14)

StatValue
Down/Distance1st & 10, :07 left
Lateral chainTannehill → Stills (+14 yds) → Parker (+3 yds) → Drake
Drake's TD run52 yds walk-off
FinalMIA 34-33 NE

Why it matters. The Miracle in Miami is the play that keeps Drake's name in highlight reels forever. The down-and-distance correction (1st & 10, not the often-cited '4th & 14') is a genuine fact most fans get wrong.

After Aug 2019 trade to ARI: 18 TDs in 23 games — double the TD rate of his 49 MIA games.

Split

Drake MIA vs ARI comparison

EraGamesRush YdsTDsTD/Game
MIA 2016-19491,53290.18
ARI 2019-20231,598180.78

Why it matters. The 4x TD-rate differential between Miami and Arizona is one of the cleanest scheme-impact stats in recent RB history. It validates the narrative that Drake was 'wasted' in Miami and finally unleashed in Arizona.

2020: 10 rush TDs on 239 carries — but only 137 receiving yards on 25 catches. Pure ground TD finisher.

Anomaly

Drake 2020 ARI usage

StatValue
Carries239
Rush Yards955
Rush TDs10
Receptions25
Rec Yards137

Why it matters. The 2020 usage profile helps contextualize why Drake's career ended quickly: once ARI stopped using him as a ground TD scorer, he had little else to offer. It also shows how scheme-specific his peak was.

33 rush TDs on 869 carries (3.80% rate) — Lamar Miller needed 485 MORE carries to match that TD count.

Comparison

Career TD efficiency vs contemporaries (regular season)

PlayerCarriesRush TDsTD%
Kenyan Drake869333.80%
Lamar Miller1,354322.36%
Latavius Murray1,560593.78%
Dion Lewis567132.29%
Danny Woodhead517152.90%

Why it matters. Drake is usually framed as a volume contributor. His TD efficiency tells a different story: he was a red-zone weapon who punched above his workload, making him more valuable than raw yard totals suggest.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.