FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Jonnu Smith

TE

It reframes Smith from 'journeyman move-TE' to a position-leading YAC weapon — coaches use him like an oversized slot/H-back, getting him the ball at or behind the LOS and letting him generate yards in space.

Among 200+ catch TEs since 2017, Smith's 63.8% YAC share leads them all — even George Kittle.

Comparison

TE YAC share of receiving yards (2017-2025, min 200 rec)

RankPlayerRecYACRec YdsYAC %
1Jonnu Smith3582,3063,61563.8%
2Jake Ferguson2421,2242,15656.8%
3Gerald Everett3011,6643,03254.9%
4Evan Engram5612,9565,53353.4%
5Noah Fant3351,8863,60452.3%
8George Kittle6294,3328,46951.2%

Why it matters. It reframes Smith from 'journeyman move-TE' to a position-leading YAC weapon — coaches use him like an oversized slot/H-back, getting him the ball at or behind the LOS and letting him generate yards in space.

Only Smith and Delanie Walker have logged a first 80-catch TE season at age 29+ since 2017.

Rare

First 80-reception TE season, age 29 or older (2017-2025)

PlayerSeasonAgeRec
Delanie Walker20173384
Jonnu Smith20242988

Why it matters. TE breakouts almost always come by year 4; passing the 80-catch threshold for the first time at 29+ is essentially extinct in the modern game. Smith's late bloom is positionally unusual, not just personally.

Career YAC/rec: 6.44 — 2nd among TEs with 200+ catches since 2017, behind only George Kittle.

Comparison

TE YAC per reception (2017-2025, min 200 rec)

RankPlayerRecYACYAC/Rec
1George Kittle6294,3326.89
2Jonnu Smith3582,3066.44
3Noah Fant3351,8865.63
4David Njoku3962,2085.58
5Dallas Goedert4652,5815.55

Why it matters. YAC per reception isolates what a TE does with the ball in his hands — independent of route depth or scheme. Smith ranking next to Kittle means coaches who give him 5-yard targets get Kittle-tier outcomes on the run-after.

Smith's 2020: 8 TDs on 43 catches — an 18.6% TD rate, 2nd among all TEs (min 30 rec).

Rare

2020 TE TD rate (min 30 receptions)

RankPlayerRecTDTD Rate
1Robert Tonyan601220.0%
2Jonnu Smith43818.6%
3Jimmy Graham52917.3%
4Rob Gronkowski53917.0%
5Irv Smith30516.7%

Why it matters. An 18.6% TD rate in a 16-game stretch is a red-zone signal, not noise. The Titans clearly designed for Smith inside the 20 in 2020 — and the contract market took notice (he signed a 4-yr/$50M deal with NE that offseason).

Smith's 2024 (884 yds, 8 TDs) — the latest of just 16 3rd+ round TE seasons to clear 800/8 since 2017.

Comparison

TE seasons 800+ rec yds & 8+ rec TDs since 2017, drafted Round 3 or later

SeasonPlayerYdsTDDraft (Rd-Pk)
2024Jonnu Smith88483-100
2024George Kittle1,10685-146
2023Jake Ferguson85484-129
2022George Kittle929115-146
2021Dalton Schultz89784-137
2021Mark Andrews1,36193-86
2020Darren Waller1,19696-204
2019Mark Andrews891103-86
OtherTravis Kelce——3-63 (7 seasons)

Why it matters. Round-3 TEs rarely become offensive focal points; producing a 800/8 line is the modern benchmark for a 'TE1 with TDs.' Smith's 2024 entry into that group was the system-fit confirmation that the Patriots and Falcons missed.

5 teams, 31 TDs, 358 catches — Smith is the most well-traveled TE with 25+ career TDs since 2017.

Anomaly

TEs with 25+ career receiving TDs since 2017, by teams played for

PlayerTeamsRecYdsTD
Jonnu Smith53583,61531
Austin Hooper54274,27428
Jimmy Graham42292,39831
Zach Ertz36296,26646
Travis Kelce11,01511,99088
Mark Andrews15136,26756

Why it matters. TEs typically anchor with one team; 5 stops at 31 TDs means front offices keep buying Smith as the 'finish the offense' add-on. He's a system-dependent profile coaches keep counting on — and his MIA peak shows why.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.