FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Dalvin Cook

RB (retired)

Per-game efficiency strips away game-count bias and reveals that Cook's 2020 was arguably more dominant than Henry's headline season — he was just as explosive with far fewer carries. That context reframes how we should evaluate his peak.

In 2020, Cook's 137.0 scrimmage yards per game led the NFL — more per game than Derrick Henry's historic 2,000-yard season.

Rare

2020 scrimmage YPG leaders (min 10 games)

PlayerRush YdsRec YdsGamesYPG
Dalvin Cook1,55736114137.0
Derrick Henry2,02711416133.8
Alvin Kamara93275615112.5
Aaron Jones1,10435514104.2
Nick Chubb1,06715012101.4

Why it matters. Per-game efficiency strips away game-count bias and reveals that Cook's 2020 was arguably more dominant than Henry's headline season — he was just as explosive with far fewer carries. That context reframes how we should evaluate his peak.

In 2020, Cook scored 16 rush TDs in just 14 games — a 1.14 rush-TD-per-game pace that ranks among the best 14-game stretches since 2010.

Anomaly

Cook's 2020 game-by-game rushing TDs

WeekRush YdsRush TDs
1502
31811
41302
81633
92062
111151
141021
151321
16731

Why it matters. TD rate in high-workload seasons separates goal-line specialists from genuine weapons. Cook's ability to score at 1.14 TDs per game while also posting 137 scrimmage YPG means he was both an efficiency leader and red-zone finisher — a rare dual threat in that 2020 season.

After his MIN release in 2023, Cook produced just 234 rushing yards across 16 regular-season games with 3 teams — a YPC collapse from 4.67 to 3.09.

Anomaly

Cook regular-season rushing: MIN vs post-MIN

EraTeam(s)GamesCarriesRush YdsYPC
MIN prime (2019-22)MIN581,0755,0244.67
Post-MIN (2023-24)NYJ/BAL/DAL16752343.09

Why it matters. Cook's entire identity as a home-run RB was built around MIN's zone-blocking scheme and his specific chemistry with that offense — his post-MIN collapse shows how scheme-dependent elite RB production can be, even for a 4x Pro Bowler.

96.2% of Cook's regular-season rushing yards came in Minnesota — 5,993 of 6,227 total.

Split

Career regular-season rushing yards by team

TeamSeasonsCarriesRush YdsYPC
MIN2017-20221,2825,9934.67
NYJ2023672143.19
BAL20238232.88
DAL20248202.50

Why it matters. The 96.2% concentration figure quantifies how completely Cook's value was tied to Minnesota's system and roster — teams that signed him post-2022 effectively paid for a reputation, not a production guarantee.

Cook's 137 scrimmage YPG in 2020 is top-10 all-time since 2010 — ahead of McCaffrey's 2019, Murray's 2014, and Gurley's 2017.

Top scrimmage YPG seasons since 2010 (min 12 games)

PlayerYearGamesScrimmage YdsYPG
Le'Veon Bell2016121,884157.0
Christian McCaffrey2019162,392149.5
Adrian Peterson2012162,314144.6
DeMarco Murray2014162,261141.3
Todd Gurley2017152,093139.5
Dalvin Cook2020141,918137.0
Derrick Henry2020162,141133.8

Why it matters. Placing Cook's peak in the context of the all-time per-game list reveals he belongs in the elite tier of RB single-season performances, not just 'great Vikings player' — a crucial distinction for evaluating his legacy.

Cook is MIN's #2 all-time rusher with 5,993 regular-season yards — ahead of Robert Smith, Chester Taylor, and Chuck Foreman, all by a wide margin.

Comparison

MIN all-time rushing leaders (regular season, DB)

PlayerRush YdsCarriesYPC
Adrian Peterson11,7502,4204.86
Dalvin Cook5,9931,2824.67
Michael Bennett3,1747134.45
Chester Taylor2,7896554.26
Robert Smith2,5365164.91

Why it matters. Cook's place on the MIN franchise leaderboard is often undersold because AP's 11,750 yards towers over everyone — but the gap between Cook and the 3rd-place player is nearly as large as the gap between Cook and Peterson, underlining how dominant the duo were compared to all other MIN backs.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.