FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Josh Reynolds

WR · Jets

100-yard games are how the league grades a WR's ceiling. Reynolds has been targeted enough to clear that bar in a career sense (3,546 yards) but has never been the focal point on a given Sunday — he is the alternate, not the X. The cohort above shows just how rare it is to accumulate this much receiving production without one breakout game.

263 career receptions, 3,546 yards — and zero 100-yard games in 114 appearances.

Rare

Across 114 regular-season games and 263 career catches, Josh Reynolds has never posted a 100-yard receiving game. His career high is a 96-yard outing for Detroit vs Minnesota in 2022, followed by 94 (2020 vs SEA), 93 (2024 vs PIT), and 92 (2022 vs NE).

WRs with most career receptions and zero 100-yd games

PlayerRecYdsGmsCareer-high
Bryant Johnson3143,94412687
Josh Reynolds2633,54611496
Bobby Wade2482,88910098
Tai Streets2102,4387590
Van Jefferson1832,4119193
Andre Caldwell1631,5969894
Ray-Ray McCloud1631,56910698

Only Bryant Johnson has more career catches than Reynolds without ever crossing 100 yards in a game. For a 6'3" deep-target WR with 21 career TDs, that's the kind of consistency-without-explosion that defines a true field-stretching WR3.

Why it matters. 100-yard games are how the league grades a WR's ceiling. Reynolds has been targeted enough to clear that bar in a career sense (3,546 yards) but has never been the focal point on a given Sunday — he is the alternate, not the X. The cohort above shows just how rare it is to accumulate this much receiving production without one breakout game.

6 teams, 9 seasons, two distinct chapters — Goff in LA, then Goff again in Detroit.

Trend

Reynolds by season

SeasonTeamRecYdsTD
2017LA111041
2018LA375235
2019LA213261
2020LA556832
2021TEN/DET293962
2022DET384793
2023DET487406
2024DEN/JAX131941
2025NYJ111010

Receiving yards by season

SeasonYards
2017104
2018523
2019326
2020683
2021396
2022479
2023740
2024194
2025101

Reynolds has played for 6 teams: LAR, TEN, DET, DEN, JAX, NYJ — and his two highest-yardage seasons came playing with Jared Goff (683 yards in LA 2020, 740 yards in DET 2023).

Why it matters. Reynolds' career path tracks a specific QB more than any roster: his two best statistical seasons (LAR 2020 and DET 2023) both came with Goff under center, and his lean stretches (TEN, DEN, JAX, NYJ) all came when separated from him. The shape of the line chart is essentially a Goff-presence indicator.

As a Ram & a Lion: 228 catches, 3,161 yards, 20 TDs. Everywhere else: 34 catches, 385 yards, 1 TD.

Split

Reynolds by team

TeamRecYdsTDsGms
LAR1241,636959
DET1051,5251138
DEN1218315
NYJ1110105
TEN109004
JAX11103

His Detroit run produced 11 TDs in just 38 games — a TD-per-3.5-games rate that's quietly elite for a non-WR1. Everywhere outside LAR and DET combined: 34 catches across 17 games, 1 TD.

Reynolds + Goff is the recurring throughline — the chemistry from Rams camp 2017-2020 carried over to Detroit 2021-2023.

Why it matters. The team-by-team split is really a QB-by-QB split: 229 of his 263 career receptions came in the two stops where Goff was his primary passer, and 20 of his 21 career TDs came on Goff throws. Reynolds is a career study in chemistry mattering more than scheme.

Top-5 Goff TD receiver of all time — 20 of Reynolds' 21 career TDs came from one QB.

Jared Goff's career TD passes by receiver

ReceiverTDs from Goff
Amon-Ra St. Brown46
Cooper Kupp26
Robert Woods21
Sam LaPorta21
Josh Reynolds20
Jameson Williams17
Tyler Higbee13
Todd Gurley12

Goff has thrown 284 career TD passes. Reynolds caught 20 of them — 5th-most ever, behind only St. Brown, Kupp, Woods, and LaPorta. Across every other QB Reynolds has played with (Nix, Fields, Tannehill, Stafford, Mac Jones, Bo Nix), he has exactly 1 career TD catch.

Why it matters. Reynolds is essentially a Goff-specific weapon dressed up as a journeyman. He's tied for the 4th-most TDs Goff has ever thrown to a non-St. Brown / non-Kupp receiver, and that one-QB dependency explains both why he keeps getting recycled and why his production craters whenever he leaves Goff's huddle.

15.6% of his targets, 71% of his TDs — Reynolds lives almost entirely in the red zone.

Reynolds career: red zone vs everywhere else

ZoneTargetsRecYardsTDs
Red zone (yl 1-20)713021115
Rest of field3842333,3396

Just 71 of his 455 career pass targets (15.6%) came inside the opponent's 20 — but those plays accounted for 15 of his 21 career TDs (71%).

Outside the red zone, Reynolds catches the ball at a 60.7% clip for 14.3 YPR and scores once every 64 targets. Inside it, the catch rate drops to 42.3% — but every other red-zone reception is a touchdown.

Why it matters. Reynolds' role isn't really 'WR' — it's 'red-zone fade specialist.' The bulk of his value lives on a tiny sliver of his snaps, which is why his per-game yardage looks flat (no 100-yd games ever) but his TD count stays competitive for someone with only 263 career catches.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.