FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Gus Edwards

RB · Chargers

Edwards never had the touch share of a feature back in Baltimore, but the runs he did get came at 4.80 a clip across six different seasons — the kind of mark that says the blocking scheme, Lamar Jackson's read-option threat, and his own contact balance all stacked in his favor.

4.80 YPC across 753 carries in Baltimore — a five-year sample most workhorses never get close to.

Rare

Edwards by team

TeamCarYdsYPC
BAL7533,6174.80
LAC1083873.58

Six different Baltimore seasons, one number that barely moved: 4.80 yards per carry on 753 attempts as a Raven. That kind of efficiency on that kind of volume is the profile of a complementary back who never lost his role — Lamar Jackson's gravity helped, but Edwards still had to break the runs.

The move to the Chargers in 2024 broke the spell: 108 carries for 387 yards (3.58 YPC). The system he thrived in didn't travel.

Why it matters. Edwards never had the touch share of a feature back in Baltimore, but the runs he did get came at 4.80 a clip across six different seasons — the kind of mark that says the blocking scheme, Lamar Jackson's read-option threat, and his own contact balance all stacked in his favor.

From 5.1 YPC as an undrafted rookie to 13 rushing TDs in 2023 — a quiet, durable career.

Trend

Edwards by season

SeasonTeamCarYdsTDsYPC
2018BAL14574125.11
2019BAL13673125.38
2020BAL16280364.96
2022BAL9947234.77
2023BAL211870134.12
2024LAC10838743.58

Rushing yards by season

SeasonYards
2018741
2019731
2020803
2022472
2023870
2024387

Three straight 700+ yard seasons to start his career as an undrafted free agent, a torn ACL erased 2021, then a career-high 211 carries and 13 TDs in 2023 — the year Baltimore finally gave him a true lead-back share.

Why it matters. An undrafted Rutgers/Miami transfer who lost 2021 to a torn ACL, Edwards spent five years as a complementary piece before Baltimore finally gave him goal-line work in 2023 — the lone year his touchdown count caught up to his efficiency.

6 career 100-yard games — all six came in his first three seasons in Baltimore.

Milestone

Edwards' 100-yard games

YearWkOppCarYds
201917PIT21130
201812LV23118
201811CIN17115
201911HOU8112
201815TB19104
202013DAL7101

Edwards announced himself with three 100-yard games as a rookie in 2018, added two more in 2019, and a 101-yard game on just 7 carries vs Dallas in 2020. That's the entire list — every one of his career century games came in his first three seasons.

The 112-yard explosion on just 8 carries vs Houston in 2019 (14.0 YPC) is the line that captures what made his early Ravens work feel like cheating. Despite a career-best 870-yard 2023, he never hit 100 in a single game that year — usage shifted to short-yardage and goal line (13 TDs).

Why it matters. 100-yard games are how complementary backs get noticed; once Baltimore added Lamar Jackson's full read-option threat and J.K. Dobbins and later Derrick Henry, Edwards' role compressed into goal-line and clock-killing snaps — high-volume single-game lines stopped happening even as his touchdown count climbed.

13 rushing TDs in 2023 — tied for 4th-most among NFL running backs.

Anomaly

2023 RB rushing TD leaders

RankPlayerTDs
1Christian McCaffrey18
1Raheem Mostert18
3David Montgomery15
4Jahmyr Gibbs13
4Gus Edwards13

In 2023 Edwards posted 13 rushing TDs, his career high by 7 (prior best: 6 in 2020). League-wide that year, only 3 running backs scored more rushing TDs — McCaffrey and Mostert (18 each) and David Montgomery (15) — with Jahmyr Gibbs the only other back tied at 13.

The role finally matched the efficiency. Baltimore leaned on him at the goal line for the first time and he converted. That share didn't follow him to LA: 4 rushing TDs on 108 carries with the Chargers in 2024.

Why it matters. Edwards had never been more than the closer in Baltimore's committee, but with Dobbins out and Lamar Jackson back to MVP form, the Ravens funneled goal-line work to the biggest body in the room — and the conversion rate spiked even as his yards-per-carry slipped to a career low.

9th-best YPC among RBs with 800+ carries since 2018 — ahead of Pollard, Cook, Conner.

Split

Career YPC, RBs with 800+ carries (2018-2024)

RankPlayerCarYdsYPC
1Nick Chubb1,3716,9885.10
2Raheem Mostert8134,1245.07
3Derrick Henry2,23211,0074.93
4Aaron Jones1,4687,1894.90
5Jonathan Taylor1,2496,0914.88
6Christian McCaffrey1,3296,4584.86
7Saquon Barkley1,6557,8294.73
8Miles Sanders9794,5784.68
9Gus Edwards8614,0044.65
10Tony Pollard1,0624,8694.59

Among the 15 running backs with at least 800 carries from 2018 to 2024, Edwards' 4.65 career YPC ranks 9th — sandwiched between Miles Sanders (4.68) and Tony Pollard (4.59), and ahead of names like Dalvin Cook (4.52), Devin Singletary (4.46), James Conner (4.38), and Austin Ekeler (4.33).

That's a UDFA from Rutgers/Miami posting top-10 efficiency on real volume, in the same era as Chubb, Henry, McCaffrey, and Barkley.

Why it matters. Edwards never had Pro Bowl touch share, but the company he keeps on per-carry efficiency is the company that did — the gap between him and Cook or Conner is the gap between getting named and getting nameless, despite very similar runs.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.