FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Tershawn Wharton

DL · Panthers

Tershawn Wharton: facts drawn from the play-by-play.

From rotational nickel rusher to a contract year explosion — 8.5 sacks in 2024 nearly matched his first four seasons combined.

Trend

Wharton by season

SeasonTeamTklSacksQBHTFL
2020KC122.064
2021KC133.031
2022KC31.041
2023KC63.063
2024KC218.5148
2025CAR102.053

Wharton was an undrafted MIAC product (Missouri S&T) buried behind Chris Jones for years. His first four KC seasons produced 9.0 sacks combined. Then 2024 happened: 8.5 sacks, 14 QB hits, 8 TFL — a true breakout in his contract year. Carolina paid him as a starter; the 2025 production has reset to a more rotational baseline (2.0 sacks through the slate so far).

Sacks per season

SeasonSacks
20202
20213
20221
20233
20248.5
20252

2024: 8.5 sacks — second only to Chris Jones (12.0) on the entire Chiefs defense.

Rare

2024 KC defensive sacks leaders

RankPlayerSacks
1Chris Jones12.0
2Tershawn Wharton8.5
3George Karlaftis6.0
4Charles Omenihu4.5

Wharton's 2024 wasn't a stat-padder against backups — it was the #2 sack total on a Super Bowl roster, behind a perennial All-Pro. The gap between Wharton (8.5) and KC's third-leading rusher (Karlaftis at 6.0) was wider than the gap to Jones.

That one season turned an undrafted rotation piece into a free agent the Panthers signed to anchor their interior pass rush.

5 seasons in KC produced 3 Super Bowl rings — the contract year was the one without one.

Split

Wharton in KC by ring status

YearResultSacks
2020Lost SB LV2.0
2021Lost AFC CG3.0
2022Won SB LVII1.0
2023Won SB LVIII3.0
2024Lost SB LIX8.5

The inverse correlation is striking: in the three KC ring runs (LIV-winning was pre-Wharton; LVII and LVIII his rings), his regular-season production was modest — 1.0 and 3.0 sacks. The career-best 8.5 came in 2024, the year KC lost the Super Bowl.

Both versions of Wharton — the role-player champion and the breakout pass-rusher — sit on the same five-year tenure.

Career: 21.5 sacks across 6 seasons, with more than a third (8.5) coming in one year.

Milestone

Through 2025, Wharton has 21.5 career sacks, 38 QB hits, and 20 tackles for loss. The career arc is unusually concentrated: 39.5% of his career sacks (8.5 of 21.5) came in 2024 alone.

For an undrafted DT to clear 20 career sacks is itself rare; for one to do it while being the second-leading sacker on a back-to-back Super Bowl champion is the part of the resume Carolina was counting on when they handed him starter money.

2022: 3 tackles all season — and he came out of that year a Super Bowl champion.

Anomaly

In KC's SB LVII-winning 2022 regular season, Wharton was credited with just 3 tackles — easily a career low. He played behind a loaded interior rotation (Chris Jones, Derrick Nnadi, Khalen Saunders).

It's the kind of stat line that vanishes from a resume but explains why the 2024 breakout looked impossible from the outside: Wharton had been visible as a pure third-down interior rusher for years before KC gave him real snaps. Once he got them, 8.5 sacks showed up.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.