FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Justin Jefferson

WR · MIN Vikings

When usage and output move in opposite directions this violently, the cause is almost never the receiver. Role is the part of a receiver's line he controls; conversion depends on who is throwing and how often the offense has the ball. Minnesota finished 30th in offensive snaps and 28th in value per play, and Jefferson spent the year being force-fed inside a broken environment. That combination is the classic setup for a discount that the underlying usage does not justify.

The worst year of a great career

He commanded a career-high 30.7 percent of Minnesota's targets and posted a career-low 61.6 yards a game.

Anomaly

Justin Jefferson by season (regular season)

SeasonGamesTargetsTarget shareCatchesYardsYards per gameTD
20201612525.3%881,40087.57
20211716729.4%1081,61695.110
20221718428.3%1281,809106.48
20231010028.1%681,074107.45
20241715430.1%1031,53390.210
20251714130.7%841,04861.62

Nothing about his role shrank. Jefferson's share of Minnesota's targets hit a career high at 30.7 percent and his blended opportunity score reached 0.741, the second-best mark of his career. Everything downstream collapsed anyway: 1,048 yards, 61.6 a game, and two touchdowns, all career worsts by a wide margin, in a full 17-game season. His catch rate fell from 66.9 percent to 59.6 and his yards per catch from 14.9 to 12.5.

Why it matters. When usage and output move in opposite directions this violently, the cause is almost never the receiver. Role is the part of a receiver's line he controls; conversion depends on who is throwing and how often the offense has the ball. Minnesota finished 30th in offensive snaps and 28th in value per play, and Jefferson spent the year being force-fed inside a broken environment. That combination is the classic setup for a discount that the underlying usage does not justify.

Even after the worst year of his life he has more yards through six seasons than any receiver of the last 25 years.

Milestone

Most receiving yards in a player's first six seasons, wide receivers since 1999 (regular season)

ReceiverRookie yearYardsGamesYards per game
Justin Jefferson20208,4809490.2
Torry Holt19998,1209585.5
Calvin Johnson20077,8419285.2
Julio Jones20117,6107996.3
DeAndre Hopkins20137,4379578.3
CeeDee Lamb20207,4169478.9

Career receiving yards per game, wide receivers since 1999 (70 or more games)

ReceiverGamesYardsYards per game
Justin Jefferson948,48090.2
Ja'Marr Chase786,83787.7
Calvin Johnson13511,62486.1
Antonio Brown14612,29184.2
Julio Jones16313,70384.1

The 2025 season dropped his career average and he still leads the field. 8,480 receiving yards in six seasons is the most any receiver has produced in that window since 1999, ahead of Torry Holt by 360 and Calvin Johnson by 639. And at 90.2 yards per game he remains the most productive receiver of the last 25 years on a per-game basis, still ahead of Ja'Marr Chase and Calvin Johnson. A 1,048-yard season was not enough to move him off the top of either list.

Why it matters. Career rate leaderboards are unforgiving of a bad season because the denominator keeps growing, which is what makes this result worth naming: a 17-game year at 61.6 yards a game cost him roughly six yards off his career average and he is still first. It reframes 2025 as one anomalous data point inside an otherwise historically great sample, rather than as the beginning of a slope. That is the single strongest argument against writing him off at 27.

Wentz threw him 50 balls and got 9.5 yards a target. McCarthy threw him 77 and got 6.3.

Split

Justin Jefferson by Minnesota passer, 2025 (regular season)

PasserTargetsCatchesCatch rateYardsYards per targetTDValue per target
Carson Wentz503468.0%4779.540+0.290
J.J. McCarthy774051.9%4846.292-0.343
Max Brosmer151066.7%875.800-0.128

Minnesota used four different passers in 2025 and the difference showed up in Jefferson's line to the yard. With Carson Wentz he caught 68 percent of his targets for 9.54 yards apiece, worth a positive 0.290 expected points on every throw his way. With J.J. McCarthy he caught 51.9 percent for 6.29, and each target cost the offense 0.343 expected points. Same receiver, same route tree, 27 more targets from the rookie for seven more yards.

Why it matters. A per-target split this wide inside one season is unusual enough to be worth the caveat: the two samples faced different defenses and different game scripts, and 50 targets is not a lot. But the direction is consistent with everything else on the page. Jefferson's own inputs, his share and his route volume, were career highs while his output cratered, and the passer split is where that contradiction actually resolves.

Who was throwing it

One hundred and forty-one targets, two touchdowns. Only ten other receiver seasons since 1999 look like that.

Rare

Receiver seasons since 1999 with 130 or more targets and two or fewer touchdowns (regular season)

ReceiverSeasonTargetsCatchesYardsTD
Keyshawn Johnson20011801061,2661
Frank Sanders1999153799541
Diontae Johnson2022147868820
Vincent Jackson2014142701,0022
Justin Jefferson2025141841,0482
Kendall Wright2013140941,0792
Robert Woods2019139901,1342
Peter Warrick2001137706671
Harry Douglas2013132851,0672
Brian Hartline2012131741,0831
Chris Godwin Jr.2023130831,0242

In 26 seasons of data, exactly eleven receivers have been targeted 130 times and scored two touchdowns or fewer. Jefferson's 2025 is the fifth-most targeted of them. He caught 84 passes, gained 1,048 yards, and reached the end zone twice, once in Week 1 and once in Week 9. He did not catch another touchdown after Week 9.

Why it matters. Touchdowns are the least stable component of a receiver's season and the one most sensitive to where his targets land on the field. A player drawing this much volume without scoring is usually running a full route tree in a bad red-zone offense, which is exactly what Minnesota was. That combination is why the number is rare and why it is the most correctable thing on his stat line.

The 2026 file

He finished 21st among receivers in fantasy points. In every full season before this one he finished eighth or better.

Comparison

2025 PPR receiving leaders and where Jefferson landed (regular season)

RankReceiverGamesTargetsYardsTDPPR points
1Puka Nacua161661,71510375.0
2Jaxon Smith-Njigba171631,79310359.9
3Amon-Ra St. Brown171721,40111324.0
4Ja'Marr Chase161851,4128313.6
5George Pickens171371,4299291.9
21Justin Jefferson171411,0482201.5

Justin Jefferson, PPR points and finish by season (regular season)

SeasonGamesPPR pointsPoints per gameFinish among WRs
202016274.217.148th
202117330.419.444th
202217368.721.691st
202310202.220.2233rd
202417317.518.682nd
202517201.511.8521st

The scale of the fall is easier to see in points than in yards. Jefferson scored 201.5 PPR points in 2025, 21st among receivers, and the gap to first place was 173.5 points. He had scored more than that in ten games in 2023. His 11.85 points per game was 37 percent below his 2024 rate, the first time in six seasons he has finished outside the top eight in a full year, and it came with more targets per game than George Pickens got while finishing fifth.

Why it matters. The comparison to Pickens is the most useful row in the table: fewer targets, similar route volume, 381 more yards and seven more touchdowns. That is the whole distance between a first-round receiver and a WR21, and none of it lives in usage. It is conversion, and conversion is the piece that travels with the passer rather than the player.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.