FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Jaylen Waddle

WR

The arc shows a WR whose peak was driven by schematic freedom, not just talent — when Miami's offense compressed, so did his counting stats, even as his per-route efficiency held.

5-year career: 1,015-yard rookie year, 1,356-yard sophomore peak, then steady 700-1,000 yard production.

Trend

Waddle regular-season production by year

YearGRecYdsTDs
2021161041,0156
202217751,3568
202314721,0144
202415587442
202516649106

Receiving yards by year

SeasonYards
20211015
20221356
20231014
2024744
2025910

Why it matters. The arc shows a WR whose peak was driven by schematic freedom, not just talent — when Miami's offense compressed, so did his counting stats, even as his per-route efficiency held.

His 104 rookie-year catches in 2021 was the most by any rookie WR at the time — until Puka Nacua broke it in 2023.

Rare

Rookie WR reception leaders (2021 to 2024)

PlayerYearRec
Malik Nabers2024109
Puka Nacua2023105
Jaylen Waddle2021104

Why it matters. Records that get broken back-to-back don't diminish what Waddle did — they confirm the era shifted. His 104-catch rookie season redefined what NFL offenses would ask of first-year receivers.

His 2022 18.08 Y/R was the highest rate in the NFL among WRs with 75+ catches — 1.08 yards ahead of the next-closest receiver.

Split

2022 NFL WR Y/R leaders (min 75 rec)

PlayerRecYdsY/R
Jaylen Waddle751,35618.08
A.J. Brown881,49617.00
Terry McLaurin771,19115.47

Why it matters. Sustaining 18+ YPR at high volume requires both route-running precision and downfield deployment — most volume WRs see YPR compress above 80 catches. Waddle did it on just 75 receptions, minimizing check-downs.

Career line: 373 receptions, 5,039 yards, 26 TDs in 78 games. 64.6 yds/g career rate.

Comparison

2021 WR draft class — career yards per game (min 30 games)

PlayerGYdsY/G
Ja'Marr Chase786,83787.7
Amon-Ra St. Brown826,25276.2
Nico Collins664,34765.9
Jaylen Waddle785,03964.6
DeVonta Smith805,01962.7

Why it matters. Waddle's draft-class rank shows he is firmly a top-5 WR from his class despite the Hill shadow — his per-game rate is within 1.3 ypg of Nico Collins, who played without a WR1 alongside him.

His 5.16 TDs per 1,000 yards is the lowest of any WR with 5,000+ yards in the 2021-2025 era — below Justin Jefferson's 4.94 is the only peer.

Anomaly

2021-2025 WR TD rate (min 5,000 yards)

PlayerYdsTDsTD/1k
Mike Evans4,786479.82
Ja'Marr Chase6,837547.90
Tyreek Hill5,972366.03
Jaylen Waddle5,039265.16
Justin Jefferson7,080354.94

Why it matters. Low TD rate with high yardage signals that a WR's role skews toward intermediate volume routes rather than red-zone usage — Waddle is a yards manufacturer, not a scorer.

Waddle's 2022 season (18.08 Y/R, 75+ catches) is one of only 9 such seasons in NFL history — he's in the same club as Randy Moss, Calvin Johnson, and Victor Cruz.

Rare

WRs with 18+ Y/R on 75+ catches — all-time

PlayerSeasonRecYdsY/R
Torry Holt2000841,66119.77
Josh Gordon2013871,64618.92
Brandon Lloyd2010771,44818.81
Randy Moss2000771,43718.66
Victor Cruz2011841,56418.62
Deebo Samuel2021771,40518.25
Steve Smith2008781,41718.17
Randy Moss1999851,54018.12
Jaylen Waddle2022751,35618.08

Why it matters. The 18 YPR / 75-catch threshold filters out both low-volume deep threats and high-volume slot receivers — only WRs who play at elite downfield efficiency with serious workload clear it.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.