FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Tommy Tremble

TE · Panthers

Tremble's robotic target consistency across 4 different Carolina regimes means he's scheme-agnostic — every new Panthers OC reaches for the same tool near the goal line. That durability is rare for a non-feature TE.

Four QBs, three OCs, five years — Tommy Tremble's stat line barely blinked.

Trend

Tremble by season (regular season)

SeasonGTgtRecYdsTD
20211535201802
20221532191743
20231532231943
20241032232342
20251537272492

Sam Darnold, Baker Mayfield, Andy Dalton, Bryce Young — Carolina has cycled through quarterbacks like a revolving door, but Tommy Tremble's targets never noticed. Every single season since 2021: 32-37 targets, 19-27 catches, 2-3 TDs. He is the only TE in the NFL who has logged 4+ seasons since 2021 with all season target totals within a 5-count band (32–37). In a franchise defined by instability, Tremble is the one constant in the box score.

The 3rd-round Notre Dame TE hit career highs in 2025 (37 targets, 27 catches, 249 yards) — still a 16.6 yards/game profile, the trajectory creeping up.

Receiving yards by season

SeasonYds
2021180
2022174
2023194
2024234
2025249

Why it matters. Tremble's robotic target consistency across 4 different Carolina regimes means he's scheme-agnostic — every new Panthers OC reaches for the same tool near the goal line. That durability is rare for a non-feature TE.

112 career catches, 9.8% TD rate — among TEs with 100+ catches since 2021, Tremble converts near the goal line better than almost anyone.

Rare

Short-area TEs (sub-10.5 ypc, 100+ rec since 2021): TD rate

TERecYdsTDTD%
Colby Parkinson1281,3041310.2%
Tommy Tremble1121,031119.8%
David Njoku2722,783238.5%
Pat Freiermuth2612,676228.4%
Zach Ertz2642,514218.0%
Logan Thomas1121,01587.1%

Tommy Tremble averages just 9.2 yards per catch — the short-area signature of a blocking TE who rarely runs past the second level. Yet his 9.8% receiving TD rate (11 TDs on 112 catches) puts him ahead of Njoku, Freiermuth, and Ertz among TEs with 100+ catches and sub-10.5 ypc since 2021. Add his 1 rushing TD and the total climbs to 12 career scores on 112 receptions.

The numbers describe a player almost entirely deployed inside the 20, where catch-and-score rates spike — a specialist role that looks underwhelming in a stat sheet until you notice the end-zone conversion.

Why it matters. A 9.8% receiving TD rate for a TE who averages 9.2 ypc means Carolina is deliberately scheming him into short-area red-zone touches — he isn't stumbling into scores, he's being designed for them.

6 of his 12 career TD games: 1 or 2 catches, then gone — Tremble is Carolina's ghost in the red zone.

Split

Tremble's career TD games (receiving TDs + 1 rushing TD)

SeasonWeekOppRecRec YdsTD Type
20213HOU130Rush
20215PHI212Recv
20227TB129Recv
20229CIN211Recv
202217TB333Recv
20235DET11Recv
20238HOU24Recv
202311DAL14Recv
202414PHI13Recv
202418ATL230Recv
20254NE542Recv
202518TB338Recv

Tommy Tremble has never scored twice in a game across 12 career TD appearances — but the wilder stat is how little he needs to do it: 6 of his 12 TD games came on 1 or 2 catches. No volume, no build-up, just one designed touch near the goal line.

His Week 4, 2025 vs NE (5 rec, 42 yds, 1 TD) is his busiest receiving game with a score — the outlier. Seven of his 12 TD games required 15 yards or fewer of receiving work. The 2021 Week 3 HOU TD was a rushing score (7 rush yards, listed separately from his 1-catch/30-yard receiving line that game).

Why it matters. A TE who scores on minimal catches is being used as a designed red-zone destination, not an overflow option — Carolina's play-callers have trusted this role for him across five different QBs and multiple coaching staffs.

Among TEs with 100-130 career catches since 2021, Tremble's 11 receiving TDs rank 4th — but he has the lowest yards per catch in the group.

Comparison

Low-volume TEs (100-130 rec, 2021-2025) ranked by receiving TDs

TERecYdsTDYds/Rec
Tucker Kraft1131,5511513.7
Colby Parkinson1281,3041310.2
Foster Moreau1231,4581111.9
Tommy Tremble1121,031119.2
Noah Gray1241,255910.1
Adam Trautman1001,057910.6
Logan Thomas1121,01589.1
Jordan Akins1161,231710.6
Hayden Hurst10489268.6

In the 100-130 catches cluster of TEs since 2021, Tremble's 11 receiving TDs rank 4th — tied with Foster Moreau but with 520 fewer receiving yards. Only Tucker Kraft, Colby Parkinson, and Foster Moreau have more TD catches in this cohort.

What separates Tremble is context: his 9.2 yards per catch is the lowest in the group, meaning his TDs are coming almost exclusively on short-area plays near the goal line, not seam routes. Kraft (13.7 ypc) and Parkinson (10.2 ypc) mix in downfield production; Tremble's score count is achieved on the minimum possible yards.

Why it matters. Ranking 4th in TDs among this catch-count cohort while dead last in yards-per-catch quantifies exactly what Carolina asks of Tremble: end-zone work only, with no pretense of being a downfield weapon.

Tremble's three biggest receiving games (54-77 yards): zero touchdowns. His TDs come when he barely touches the ball.

Anomaly

Tremble's highest-yardage games vs. his highest-TD games

GameRecYdsTD
2024 W13 vs TB5770
2023 W16 vs GB4590
2025 W11 vs ATL1540
--- TD games ---
2023 W5 vs DET111
2023 W8 vs HOU241
2023 W11 vs DAL141

Tommy Tremble's three best receiving games by yardage — 77 yards vs TB (2024), 59 yards vs GB (2023), 54 yards vs ATL (2025) — produced zero touchdowns combined. Meanwhile, three of his 12 career TD games came on 4 or fewer receiving yards total.

This split exposes the extreme bifurcation in how Carolina uses him: when he runs a real route, he doesn't score; when it's a designed red-zone play, he barely moves and finds the end zone. Across 70 career games, he has never had a single game with both 50+ receiving yards AND a TD.

Why it matters. A TE whose three best yardage games are all TD-free reveals Carolina's scheme: route-running and red-zone usage are completely separate roles for Tremble, which explains why big-yardage games and TDs never co-occur.

Five seasons, targets: 35, 32, 32, 32, 37 — Tremble is the most robotically consistent TE in the NFL.

Anomaly

TEs with 4+ seasons since 2021: tightest target range (starters only)

TESeasonsMin TgtMax TgtSpread
Tommy Tremble532375
Charlie Kolar46159
Brock Wright5142410
Josh Oliver5152813
Luke Farrell541713

Among TEs who have played 4+ seasons since 2021, Tommy Tremble's season target totals — 35, 32, 32, 32, 37 — have a spread of just 5 targets across five years. No other regular-starting TE comes close to that range at his usage level.

Four QBs, three offensive coordinators, multiple scheme changes — and yet whoever runs the Carolina offense reaches for Tremble on virtually the same number of plays each season. The consistency isn't accidental; it's a scheme identity: one specific role, calibrated once, never revisited.

Why it matters. A 5-target spread across 5 seasons means Tremble's role is scheme-baked, not QB- or coordinator-dependent — making him one of the safest role-players to project forward in the NFC South, regardless of who runs the offense.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.