FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

George Pickens

WR · DAL Cowboys

The inflection is a change of address rather than a change of player, and that distinction sets the 2026 price. Nothing in his 2024 profile predicted a top-five finish; what changed was a Dallas offense that ran more snaps than any team in football and threw 624 passes, against Pittsburgh's 499 the year before. When the mechanism behind a breakout is the offense rather than the receiver, the forecast question becomes whether the offense repeats, not whether he does.

From 42nd to 5th in one move

Forty-second at the position in 2024. Fifth in 2025. Same player, 529 more yards, a smaller slice of the offense.

Trend

George Pickens by season (regular season)

SeasonTeamGamesTargetsCatchesYardsTDsPPRWR finish
2022PIT1784528014166.540th
2023PIT17106631,1405208.829th
2024PIT14103599003164.442nd
2025DAL17137931,4299291.95th

The jump is 529 receiving yards, 34 catches and six touchdowns in one offseason. His 2025 PPR total is 83 points higher than his best previous season, and he went from a receiver you started in a pinch to the fifth-highest scorer at the position.

Why it matters. The inflection is a change of address rather than a change of player, and that distinction sets the 2026 price. Nothing in his 2024 profile predicted a top-five finish; what changed was a Dallas offense that ran more snaps than any team in football and threw 624 passes, against Pittsburgh's 499 the year before. When the mechanism behind a breakout is the offense rather than the receiver, the forecast question becomes whether the offense repeats, not whether he does.

He took a smaller share of his new team's targets than he had in Pittsburgh, and gained 529 more yards. Only two receivers since 2010 have pulled that off by more.

Anomaly

Wide receivers who changed teams, took a smaller target share, and gained 350+ more yards, since 2010

ReceiverOld seasonOld yardsOld target shareNew seasonNew yardsNew target shareGain
Brandon Lloyd2011 DEN28322.5%2012 NE91120.1%+628
Nelson Agholor2019 PHI36317.0%2020 LV89615.4%+533
George Pickens2024 PIT90026.7%2025 DAL1,42922.5%+529
Stefon Diggs2024 HOU49624.4%2025 NE1,01321.9%+517
Randall Cobb2018 GB38317.8%2019 DAL82815.7%+445
Greg Jennings2012 GB36621.2%2013 MIN80420.6%+438
Antonio Brown2019 NE5628.6%2020 TB48320.3%+427
Josh Gordon2017 CLE33525.7%2018 NE72016.9%+385

Every other name on the list was coming off a wrecked season. Lloyd had 283 yards, Agholor 363, Diggs 496, Antonio Brown 56. Pickens is the only one who was already at 900 yards before the move, which is what makes his 529-yard gain a different kind of jump: it did not start from a hole.

Why it matters. Target share is the usual shorthand for a receiver's role, and it went the wrong way here. What replaced it was raw offensive volume: Dallas threw 624 passes in 2025; the Pittsburgh team he left threw 499 in 2024, and Dallas snapped the ball more often than any team in football. A slightly smaller slice of a much larger pie beat a bigger slice of a smaller one, which is a reminder that share alone prices a receiver badly when the offenses differ this much.

Fourth in receiving yards per game in 2025. Dallas had two of the top five.

Comparison

2025 receiving yards per game, wide receivers with 8 or more games

ReceiverTeamGamesYardsYards per game
Puka NacuaLA161,715107.2
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEA171,793105.5
Ja'Marr ChaseCIN161,41288.3
George PickensDAL171,42984.1
CeeDee LambDAL131,07782.8
Amon-Ra St. BrownDET171,40182.4
Drake LondonATL1291976.6
Nico CollinsHOU151,11774.5

Pickens and Lamb finished fourth and fifth, 1.3 yards a game apart, and no other team placed two receivers in the top eight. Pickens got there with 8.06 targets a game to Lamb's 9.00, meaning he produced more yards on fewer looks.

Why it matters. Two receivers this productive in the same offense is normally a warning that one of them is about to lose targets, and the 2025 numbers say the opposite happened: Dallas threw enough to feed both at a top-five per-game rate. The relevant question for 2026 is whether 624 attempts is repeatable, because the volume, not the target share, is what put both of them here.

The deep threat who stopped going deep

MYTH TEST: Pickens is a deep-ball specialist. His career year came from throwing the deep ball away.

Pickens by season: how far the targets travelled (regular season)

SeasonTeamTargetsAverage air yardsDeep targets 20+Deep catchesDeep yards
2022PIT8514.762715445
2023PIT10613.472613452
2024PIT10313.703014499
2025DAL13811.292210320

What went up instead

SeasonCatchesTotal yards after catchYards after catch per catch
2022521042.00
2023633886.16
2024592153.64
2025934795.15

His average target dropped 2.41 air yards in Dallas, his deep targets fell from 30 to 22, and his deep yardage fell from 499 to 320. Meanwhile his yards after the catch more than doubled, from 215 to 479. The 1,429-yard season was built on 34 extra catches at shorter depth, not on a bigger vertical role.

Why it matters. The reputation is not wrong about who he was in Pittsburgh; his average target there travelled nearly 14 yards, which is deep-specialist territory. What matters is that the breakout came from the opposite direction. Deep targets are the highest-variance passes in football, and a receiver who converts a chunk of his volume into shorter, higher-percentage looks trades ceiling for a much better weekly floor. That is exactly what showed up in his catch total.

With CeeDee Lamb on the field he scored 15.0 a game. In the four weeks Lamb was out, 24.2.

Split

Pickens in 2025 with and without CeeDee Lamb (regular season)

SplitGamesTargetsTargets per gameCatchesYardsYards per gameTDsPPR per game
Lamb active131027.85691,00277.1415.02
Lamb out (weeks 3-6)4358.7524427106.8524.18

The four games without Lamb

WeekOpponentTargetsCatchesYardsTDsPPR
3at Chicago9568117.8
4vs Green Bay118134233.4
5at the Jets4257113.7
6at Carolina119168131.8

Fifty-five percent of his touchdowns came in 24 percent of his games. The target gap is small, less than one a game, but the touchdown gap is enormous: five in four games without Lamb against four in 13 with him. Four games is a small sample and two of those opponents, the Jets at 3-14 and Carolina at 8-9, finished with losing records, so treat the ceiling as real and the rate as noisy.

Why it matters. This is the single most important number for anyone paying a second-round price for Pickens. His per-game yardage with Lamb active, 77.1, would still have ranked inside the top eight among receivers across a full season, so the floor is genuinely strong. But the weeks that made him a top-five scorer were disproportionately the weeks he was the only real threat, and Dallas enters 2026 expecting Lamb for 17 games.

What a second-round price buys

15.99 yards every time he catches it. Since 2018 only one receiver with 200 catches has averaged more.

Rare

Career yards per reception, wide receivers with 200+ catches since 2018

ReceiverCatchesYardsYards per catch
Marquez Valdes-Scantling2193,68616.83
George Pickens2674,27015.99
Mike Williams3195,00915.70
A.J. Brown5248,02915.32
Mike Evans5578,47315.21
Nico Collins2894,34715.04
Darius Slayton2964,43514.98
Justin Jefferson5798,48014.65
Brandon Aiyuk2944,30514.64

The only man ahead of him caught 48 fewer passes and has never had a 1,000-yard season. Below Pickens the list is A.J. Brown, Mike Evans and Justin Jefferson, three receivers who have combined for more than 24,000 yards. At 6'3" and 24 years old he has now converted 267 catches into 4,270 yards and 21 touchdowns.

Why it matters. Yards per reception is a description of route assignment before it is a description of skill, which is why the top of this list mixes vertical specialists with genuine number one receivers. What separates Pickens is that he held the number while his target depth fell by more than two yards in 2025: he kept the big-play rate through a role change, which is the sort of thing that suggests the yardage travels with him rather than with the scheme.

Five games over 26 PPR points and six under 13. His 2025 was a top-five season made of two very different receivers.

Split

Pickens game by game, 2025 regular season

WeekOpponentTargetsCatchesYardsTDsPPR
1PHI433006.0
2NYG9568117.8
3CHI9568117.8
4GB118134233.4
5NYJ4257113.7
6CAR119168131.8
7WAS6482012.2
8DEN9778014.8
9ARI9679013.9
11LV119144129.4
12PHI99146129.6
13KC13688016.8
14DET953708.7
15MIN633306.3
16LAC97130126.0
17WAS5478011.8
18NYG31901.9

Every one of his five biggest weeks included a touchdown, and every one of his six worst weeks did not. The target count tells the same story from the other side: in his five best games he saw 10.2 targets, in his six worst games 5.5. He was a top-five receiver on the season and a startable-at-best one in more than a third of his weeks.

Why it matters. Weekly distribution is where a season total hides the risk. Pickens delivered five weeks that won a matchup outright and six that lost one, which is the profile of a big-play receiver rather than a volume anchor. In head-to-head fantasy leagues that variance is a real cost against a receiver with the same total built on eight catches a week, and it is the strongest argument for treating his second-round price as full rather than cheap.

WHAT HAPPENS NEXT: 23 receivers have jumped from outside the top 30 to the top five. Three stayed top five. The average landed at 23rd.

The season after a jump from outside WR30 into the top five, since 1999

Next-season finishCasesShare
Top five again313%
Top 12730%
Top 241670%
Outside the top 24730%
Average finish23rd-

The most recent cases

ReceiverPrior yearBreakoutFinishNext year finish
Justin Jefferson2023, 33rd20242nd21st
Drake London2023, 37th20245th19th
Deebo Samuel Sr.2020, 96th20213rd37th
Tyreek Hill2019, 32nd20202nd6th
Cooper Kupp2018, 51st20194th26th
Keenan Allen2016, 163rd20173rd12th
Antonio Brown2012, 33rd20132nd1st

Only Antonio Brown and Terrell Owens, twice, held a top-five finish the year after this kind of jump. Seven of the 23 fell outside the top 24 entirely. The claim to grade in January 2027: Pickens finishes 2026 outside the top five at his position but inside the top 24, which is the outcome 16 of the 23 prior cases produced and roughly where a second-round price already sits.

Why it matters. The base rate is unkind and it is unkind for a specific reason: a jump this size usually contains a season of unusual touchdown conversion or unusual target concentration, and both correct. Pickens has one of each. He scored nine times after averaging four a year, and five of those nine came in the four games CeeDee Lamb missed. The bullish counterweight is his age, 24 in 2025, which is the one variable on this page that points up rather than down.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.