FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Quentin Johnston

WR · Chargers

A first-round WR rebounding from a rookie-year bust is rare; Johnston's three straight yardage climbs and steady availability are why the Chargers stuck with him instead of drafting over the position.

The narrative is bust-then-breakout — and his receiving yards have climbed three years straight.

Trend

Johnston regular-season production

YearGTgtsRecYdsTDs
20231767384312
20241696557118
20251490547558

Receiving yards per season

SeasonYards
2023431
2024711
2025755

The 2023 rookie year (38/431/2) was so disappointing it became its own storyline — a No. 21 overall pick who looked lost. Then 2024 came in with 8 TDs on 55 catches, and through 14 games in 2025 he has already passed that yardage total (755).

The quiet line: he's been on the field for 47 of 50 possible games. The breakout wasn't a healthy-year rebound — it was a usage shift.

Why it matters. A first-round WR rebounding from a rookie-year bust is rare; Johnston's three straight yardage climbs and steady availability are why the Chargers stuck with him instead of drafting over the position.

On deep throws he is now a legitimate weapon — 9 catches on 20+ yard targets in 2025, up from 2 as a rookie.

Split

Johnston targets at 20+ air yards

YearDeep TgtsCatchesYdsCatch%
20231728411.8%
202422621927.3%
202520931945.0%

As a rookie he caught 2 of 17 deep targets (11.8%) — a brutal number that fueled the early bust narrative. In 2025 he's at 9 of 20 (45.0%) for 319 yards.

The volume has barely moved (17 → 22 → 20 deep looks). The catch rate has nearly quadrupled. That's the entire story of his second-contract trajectory in one split.

Why it matters. Deep-ball catch rate is one of the stickiest indicators of WR maturation; tripling-plus that rate while keeping the same volume signals a real skill change, not a usage trick.

He has scored on 10 of his last 27 red-zone targets — a 37% TD rate over two seasons.

Split

Johnston red-zone usage (yardline_100 ≤ 20)

YearRZ TgtsCatchesTDs
2023842
20241274
202515104

15 red-zone targets in 14 games in 2025 ties his current pace at over one per game. He's caught 10 of them and scored 4 TDs.

At 6-3, 215 lbs, Justin Herbert uses him exactly the way you'd expect: jump balls in the back of the end zone and fades against zone-corners. 27 RZ targets between 2024 and 2025 → 8 TDs is a 30% conversion rate on contested area looks.

Why it matters. Red-zone target share is the single biggest leading indicator of WR TD totals; Herbert routing this much condensed-field volume to Johnston explains why he has 16 TDs across the last two seasons despite only 109 catches.

He scores on 12.2% of his career catches — second-best in the 2023 WR class behind only Jordan Addison.

Comparison

2023 WR class — TD-per-reception (min 100 career catches)

PlayerPickRecYdsTDsTD/Rec
Jordan Addison231782,4252212.4%
Quentin Johnston211471,8971812.2%
Jayden Reed501501,9811610.7%
Michael Wilson941632,119148.6%
Rashee Rice551822,059158.2%
Jaxon Smith-Njigba202993,750227.4%
Puka Nacua1773574,845226.2%
Zay Flowers222463,284156.1%

In total receptions and yardage, Johnston is mid-pack at best in his class (Nacua has 357 catches and 4,845 yards). But on a per-reception basis, only Addison's 12.4% TD rate beats Johnston's 12.2%.

The gap to the class's volume stars is huge: Nacua scores on 6.2% of catches, JSN on 7.4%. Johnston is the class's efficient finisher, even if not its highest-volume producer.

Why it matters. TD/Rec rate is the cleanest way to compare a contested-catch role like Johnston's against the high-volume, intermediate-route profiles of Nacua and JSN — same draft class, opposite roles, similar end-zone output.

His EPA-per-target more than doubled in one offseason — from +0.105 as a rookie to +0.264 in year two.

Anomaly

Johnston efficiency by year

YearTargetsEPA/TgtTDs
202367+0.1052
202496+0.2648
202590+0.2528

EPA per target by season

SeasonEPA/Tgt
20230.105
20240.264
20250.252

As a rookie his +0.105 EPA/target sat near the bottom of regular WR starters. In 2024 he posted +0.264 — a clear jump, though still middle of the pack among 80+ target WRs (26th of 53).

That is the kind of jump that explains why the Chargers didn't draft over him. The 2025 mark (+0.252) has held essentially even with 2024. The drafting was vindicated by the efficiency improvement, not the surface stats.

Why it matters. Per-target EPA captures how much each throw to a receiver actually moved expected scoring; a 2.5x jump year-over-year is a real signal of improved route running, contested catches, or scheme fit — not a small-sample blip.

His 186-yard, 13-catch game at Las Vegas in 2024 W18 is the only 13+ catch performance of his career — and one of just two in his entire draft class.

Milestone

Johnston top single-game receiving performances

DateOppTgtsRecYdsTDs
2024 W18@ LV14131860
2024 W9@ CLE541311
2025 W16@ DAL541041
2025 W17vs HOU85980
2025 W4@ NYG138981
2023 W14vs DEN43910

That 2024 Week 18 @ Las Vegas game was a peculiar shape: 14 targets, 13 catches, 186 yards — and zero touchdowns. The Chargers used him entirely as a possession option that day.

His 186 yards is the 2nd-largest single-game total among 2023-class WRs (Puka Nacua had 225 in 2025 W16). The through-line on his top games: high target volume — he doesn't make hay on light usage days, only when LA dials him up does production follow.

Why it matters. Single-game ceiling matters for projecting upside; Johnston's career-best game came at near-perfect efficiency (13 of 14) but produced zero TDs, exposing how dependent his scoring is on red-zone routing rather than yardage volume.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.