FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Hendon Hooker

QB

Franchise mobility this early signals a QB is being evaluated as a reclamation project rather than a long-term investment; each new team resets the clock without adding real NFL reps, compounding the development gap versus peers.

3 teams in 3 seasons — Hooker (R3 #68) is one of only 5 top-100 QBs since 2019 to play for 3+ franchises in his first 3 years.

Rare

Top-100 QBs on 3+ teams in first 3 seasons (2019–2023 draft classes)

QBDraft YrPickTeams
Desmond Ridder2022746
Kenny Pickett2022203
Matt Corral2022943
Kellen Mond2021663
Hendon Hooker2023683

Distinct teams in first 3 seasons (2023 QB class top-100 picks)

QBTeams
Young1
Stroud1
Richardson1
Levis1
Hooker3

Why it matters. Franchise mobility this early signals a QB is being evaluated as a reclamation project rather than a long-term investment; each new team resets the clock without adding real NFL reps, compounding the development gap versus peers.

Aidan O'Connell — drafted 67 picks AFTER Hooker — has accumulated 68× more NFL passing attempts.

2023 QB class career passing (through 2025)

QBRoundPickAttemptsYardsTDs
Bryce Young1114298,55550
C.J. Stroud12164812,31468
Anthony Richardson143502,40011
Will Levis2335563,89921
Aidan O'Connell41356083,93220
Hendon Hooker3689620

Why it matters. Draft capital indicates the league's valuation of upside, but playing time is what develops QBs; the gap here reveals how completely circumstance (ACL, elite incumbent starter) can override pedigree in determining who actually gets reps.

20 games dressed, 3 passes thrown — Hooker spent 17 NFL game days in uniform without completing an attempt.

Hooker ACT roster appearances vs pass attempts (2024–2025)

SeasonACT GamesGames with AttemptsGames 0 Attempts
202417314
2025303
Total20317

Why it matters. Scouts and teams need game film on a QB to justify keeping him; 17 zero-attempt appearances means Hooker's evaluation window has barely opened despite three years on NFL rosters, making him perpetually a project rather than a proven commodity.

Strip out his Week 8 dumpoff game and Hooker's YPA jumps to 9.4 — top-quartile NFL efficiency for that sample.

Hooker 2024 game-by-game passing

WkOppAttCmpYdsYPA
6DAL21199.5
8TEN3262.0
11JAX43379.3

Why it matters. Sample size makes any conclusion premature, but the quality of his two non-emergency appearances is a data point teams evaluating him on the waiver wire would weigh; the Week 8 outlier in particular is masking what little we actually know about his arm.

He needs just 1 more completion to match his entire 2024 output — 6 completions is the threshold to double his career.

Hooker career vs doubling thresholds

StatCareerTo Double
Completions66 more
Attempts99 more
Passing Yards6262 more
Games with Passes33 more

Why it matters. A QB at the 3-year mark with career counting stats this low is standing at the final threshold before the league stops viewing him as a developmental player and starts viewing him as a roster filler — one good drive could reset that narrative.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.