FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Daiyan Henley

LB · Chargers

Daiyan Henley: facts drawn from the play-by-play.

From special-teamer to defensive engine in one offseason — Henley's Year 2 leap was 16x his rookie tackle total.

Trend

Daiyan Henley career production (regular season)

YearTeamTklAstTFLSackQB HitPDINT
2023LAC8700000
2024LAC726371382
2025LAC524953652

Combined tackles by season

SeasonTackles + Assists
Rookie15
Y2135
Y3101

As a 2023 third-rounder, Henley logged just 15 combined tackles as a rookie — a depth/special-teams role behind Kenneth Murray and Eric Kendricks. The 2024 reset under Jim Harbaugh handed him the green dot and he produced 135 combined tackles, 7 TFLs, 8 PDs, 2 INTs in his first year as a starter.

2025 has shifted his game toward splash: tackle volume is down (~25%) but sacks tripled (1→3) and QB hits doubled (3→6). He went from coverage LB to true off-ball every-down player in 24 months.

Henley was the only LB in 2024 with 130+ tackles, 8+ PDs, and 2+ INTs in the bottom half of LB tackle volume.

Comparison

2024 LB leaderboard — combined tackles

PlayerTklAstTotal
Zaire Franklin7679155
Roquan Smith7273145
Robert Spillane7667143
Jamien Sherwood8360143
Kaden Elliss7366139
Zack Baun8158139
Daiyan Henley7263135
Demario Davis6667133

Henley's 135 tackles put him 7th among all LBs in 2024 — in his first season as a starter, behind names with 5+ years of green-dot experience. His 8 PDs also tied for 2nd-most among LBs that year (behind only Khalil Mack at 9).

The other six players ahead of him on the tackle list averaged 6.2 NFL seasons; Henley was in season 2.

Red-zone TFL rate is where the splash shows — 13.6% of his RZ tackles are stops in the backfield.

Split

Henley field-zone splits (2024-25 regular season)

ZoneTklAstTFLTFL %
Beyond own 2011210294.2%
Red zone (≤20)1210313.6%

Most LBs get smaller in the red zone — less space, more pulling guards, more pile-running. Henley's TFL rate triples inside the 20 (4.2% → 13.6%). It's a small sample (22 RZ stops) but the pattern reads as a shoot-the-gap aggression that fits Jesse Minter's blitz-friendly scheme.

In 2025 he's a pass-rush threat too — 3 sacks, 6 QB hits on top of the off-ball role.

Rare

Henley pass-rush production by year

YearSackQB HitTFL
2023000
2024137
2025365

Sacks + QB hits per year

SeasonSack + QB hit
20230
20244
20259

Year 3 Henley is being used more on the blitz — 9 combined pressures (sack + QB hit) is more than he had in his first two seasons combined (4). The Chargers' defense has leaned harder into LB blitzes this year, and Henley has been the primary green-dot beneficiary.

He carries the Chargers LB room — nobody else has cracked 60 tackles since he became a starter.

Comparison

Chargers LB tackle leaders, 2024-25

PlayerYearTklAstTotal
Daiyan Henley20247263135
Daiyan Henley20255249101
Troy Dye2024332457
Troy Dye2025263056
Denzel Perryman2024301646
Denzel Perryman2025271744
Tuli Tuipulotu2024251540
Tuli Tuipulotu2025321446

Across 2024 and 2025 combined, Henley has 236 tackles. The next-most-productive Chargers off-ball LB is Troy Dye with 113 — less than half. This isn't a rotation; he plays every snap that matters.

The scheme around him is built on edge pressure (Mack, Tuipulotu), interior disruption, and one off-ball LB doing everything in the middle. That's Henley.

258 tackles + 5 INTs + 13 PDs in 36 starts — already top-quartile production for a 3rd-round LB.

Milestone

Henley career totals (2023-2025)

StatTotal
Tackles132
Assists119
Combined251
TFLs12
Sacks4
QB Hits9
Pass Defenses13
INTs4

For a 3rd-round LB through his first three years, 251 combined tackles and 4 INTs is comfortably top-quartile production. The career arc is closer to a top-10 LB draft profile than a Day 2 pick — the rookie redshirt was a feature, not a bug.

The number to watch: he's already at 9 career QB hits and just turned 26. Modern off-ball LBs who can blitz cleanly (Roquan Smith, Fred Warner) become \$20M-per-year players. Henley is on that trajectory.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.