FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Tre Tucker

WR · LV

Tucker was drafted 100th overall in 2023 as a 4.32 vertical specialist behind Davante Adams and Jakobi Meyers — a depth piece, not a planned starter. The Raiders' WR room reshuffled in 2025 with Adams gone and Meyers ineffective, and Tucker grabbed a starting outside spot rather than handing it back. His 2025 yards (696) nearly equal his 2023+2024 combined (870) on a roster that no longer treats him as a gadget player.

Career arc: a 3rd-round speedster who finally became a starter in Year 3.

Trend

Tucker regular-season production by year

YearGTargetsRecYardsTDsYPR
2023133419331217.4
2024178147539311.5
2025179257696512.2

Receiving yards by season

SeasonYards
2023331
2024539
2025696

The 100th overall pick in 2023 out of Cincinnati spent two years as a gadget/return piece — 19 catches as a rookie, 47 in Year 2. 2025 is the real breakout: 696 yards on 57 catches, 5 TDs, almost matching his prior two seasons combined (870 yards). The Raiders’ depth chart pushed him into the starting lineup, and he didn’t hand the job back.

Why it matters. Tucker was drafted 100th overall in 2023 as a 4.32 vertical specialist behind Davante Adams and Jakobi Meyers — a depth piece, not a planned starter. The Raiders' WR room reshuffled in 2025 with Adams gone and Meyers ineffective, and Tucker grabbed a starting outside spot rather than handing it back. His 2025 yards (696) nearly equal his 2023+2024 combined (870) on a roster that no longer treats him as a gadget player.

Career game in Week 3: 145 yards, 3 touchdowns — most yards in any 3-TD WR game of 2025.

Milestone

2025 WR games with 3+ receiving TDs (regular season)

PlayerWkOppYdsTDs
Tre Tucker3vs WAS1453
Drake London9vs NE1183
Amon-Ra St. Brown2vs CHI1153
Romeo Doubs4vs DAL583
Davante Adams7vs JAX353

Only 5 wide receivers in the entire 2025 regular season posted a 3-TD game — and Tucker’s was the most yardage-heavy of any of them. 8 catches, 145 yards, 3 TDs against Washington in Week 3 was the kind of breakout afternoon that puts a player into a different role inside the offense for the rest of the year.

Why it matters. A 3-TD receiving game is the highest-leverage single-game outcome a wide receiver can post, and only five WRs hit it across the entire 2025 regular season. Tucker's 145 yards in his 3-TD game was the most yardage-heavy of any of them — Drake London's 118, ARSB's 115, Doubs' 58, Adams' 35 all trailed. For a Year-3 third-round pick, that's the type of afternoon that converts coaching-staff trust into a permanent role expansion.

In the 2023 WR class he’s now 7th in 2025 yards — ahead of Jordan Addison and Rashee Rice.

Comparison

2023 WR draft class — 2025 production

PlayerTgtsRecYdsTDs
Jaxon Smith-Njigba1631191,79310
Puka Nacua1661291,71510
Zay Flowers118861,2115
Michael Wilson126781,0067
Parker Washington95588475
Quentin Johnston84517358
Tre Tucker92576965
Jordan Addison79426103
Rashee Rice78535715

He’s 7th in 2025 receiving yards in the 2023 WR class, in front of Jordan Addison (1st-rounder), Rashee Rice (2nd-rounder), and a stretch of WR2 types from the same draft cohort. The top of the class (JSN, Nacua, Flowers) is gone in another tier — but ‘ahead of Addison’ for the late-3rd-round pick is the value-pick narrative for the Raiders.

Why it matters. Draft-class rankings reset every September, and the 2023 WR class is now three years deep enough to separate hits from busts. Tucker (Rd 3, pick 100) finishing 7th in 2025 receiving yards puts him ahead of first-rounder Jordan Addison and second-rounder Rashee Rice — both of whom were drafted to be primary targets. That's the kind of cohort-relative finish that turns a draft-day depth pick into the Raiders' value story of the cycle.

Deep-ball role inverted: from 41% deep-target rate as a rookie to 19.6% in 2025.

Split

aDOT and deep-target share by season

YearTargetsaDOTDeep Tgts (20+)Deep %
20233418.41441.2%
20248112.61923.5%
20259210.21819.6%

As a rookie his average target was 18.4 yards downfield — pure go-route specialist. By 2025 the aDOT had dropped to 10.2 and the deep-target share fell to 19.6%. He’s gotten more catches *and* more touchdowns by shifting into the intermediate range — exactly the route-tree expansion most speed-first WRs have to make to stick around.

Why it matters. Speed-first WRs who can't add intermediate routes wash out by Year 3 — Tucker's aDOT collapsing from 18.4 as a rookie to 10.2 in 2025 is the route-tree expansion most go-route specialists never complete. He kept producing deep (18 deep targets in 2025, just one fewer than 2024) while folding in slants and crossers, which is how the receptions jumped from 19 to 57. The shape change, not just the volume, is why the Raiders gave him a starter's snap share.

He doubled his career touchdown total in a single season — and added 51 rushing yards on the ground.

Rare

Tucker 2025 weekly stat sheet (regular season)

WkOppRecYdsTDsRush Yds
1vs NE25410
3vs WAS814534
6vs TEN57000
11vs DAL44710
16vs HOU443011
18vs KC23004

Career receiving TDs entering 2025: 5. In 2025 alone: 5. He doubled the total in a single year — and Vegas’ jet-sweep package added 51 rushing yards on 11 carries on top of the receiving line.

It’s the first season where Tucker contributed in three phases (receiving, rushing, return) at a starter’s volume. For a 5’9, 183-lb 4.32 runner, that multi-way usage is the real shape of his ceiling.

Why it matters. At 5'9, 183 lb, Tucker's path to NFL relevance was never going to be contested catches in traffic — it was going to be motion, jet sweeps, and post-snap mismatches. Doubling his career receiving TD count in a single year (5 in 2025 vs 5 across 2023-24) while adding 51 rushing yards on 11 carries shows the Raiders finally using him in three phases at starter volume. That multi-way usage, not yards per route, is the actual ceiling shape for his archetype.

Red-zone targets doubled — and so did red-zone TDs.

Split

Red-zone targets and TDs by season

YearRZ TargetsRZ TDsRZ TD %
20234125.0%
20245240.0%
202510330.0%

10 red-zone targets in 2025 — twice the 2024 volume — with a 30% conversion rate. That’s the practical answer to ‘how does a 5’9 receiver score in the NFL’: motion him into pre-snap mismatches and run him on slants and seam routes, not fades.

Why it matters. A 5'9 receiver scoring inside the 20 means the offense is creating pre-snap leverage — slants out of stack/bunch, seam routes from the slot, motion-driven mismatches on linebackers. Tucker's red-zone target count doubled from 5 in 2024 to 10 in 2025, with 3 TDs on a 30% conversion rate, which is the practical signature of a scheme that designed for him rather than tolerating him. That's also why his 2025 receiving-TD count (5) matched his entire prior career.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.