FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Chase Brown

RB · CIN Bengals

The scrimmage-yard line is the part to trust: back-to-back seasons at 1,350-plus is the steadiest signal a running back can produce, because it compounds a locked role with per-touch competence. The rookie-year benching also means he carries two fewer seasons of accumulated hits than most third-year workhorses, which matters at the position where mileage kills.

The workload takeover

From 44 rookie carries to back-to-back top-10 seasons in two years flat.

Trend

Chase Brown's career, season by season (regular season)

SeasonGamesTouchesScrimmage yardsTotal TDPPR/gRB finish
2023125833514.5
2024162831,3501115.9RB10
2025173011,4561116.6RB7

Cincinnati gave its fifth-round rookie 58 touches and a redshirt. Then the depth chart cleared and Brown seized it: 283 touches and RB10 in 2024, 301 touches and RB7 in 2025, with identical 11-touchdown seasons. Two straight years as a top-10 back is no longer a breakout. It is a resume.

Why it matters. The scrimmage-yard line is the part to trust: back-to-back seasons at 1,350-plus is the steadiest signal a running back can produce, because it compounds a locked role with per-touch competence. The rookie-year benching also means he carries two fewer seasons of accumulated hits than most third-year workhorses, which matters at the position where mileage kills.

The 2025 do-everything club had five members. Four cost premium picks. One cost pick 163.

Rare

RBs with 230+ carries and 65+ catches, 2025 (regular season)

PlayerCarriesCatchesDrafted
Christian McCaffrey311102Rd 1, pick 8
Bijan Robinson28779Rd 1, pick 8
Jahmyr Gibbs24377Rd 1, pick 12
De'Von Achane23867Rd 3, pick 84
Chase Brown23269Rd 5, pick 163

Only five backs in 2025 carried 230 times and caught 65 passes. Three were first-round picks, one went in the third, and then there is Brown at pick 163, doing the same three-down job for a fraction of the draft capital. Teams spend top-ten picks hunting for exactly this player. Cincinnati found one in round five.

Why it matters. The three-down workload is the scarcest role in football because it requires trust in pass protection and hands, not just rushing talent, and coordinators hand it out reluctantly. Membership in this club is the real signal of Brown's standing with his staff. The draft-capital gap is trivia; the workload is the asset.

Burrow came back and the touchdown spigot opened.

Split

Brown's 2025, before and after Burrow's return

StretchGamesTouches/gPPR/gTotal TD
Weeks 1-12 (Browning/Flacco)1116.913.53
Weeks 13-18 (Burrow back)619.222.38

For eleven games Brown ground out 13.5 points a game on nearly the same touch count and found the end zone three times. Then Burrow returned, and Brown scored 8 touchdowns in six weeks at 22.3 points a game. The role never changed. The offense around it did: an attack scoring 27 a game simply hands its back more goal-line snaps than one scoring 12.

Why it matters. The split shows Brown's ceiling is a team-context stat, not a talent switch that flipped in December. His touch volume was stable all year; what changed was how often Cincinnati's drives reached scoring range. That cuts both ways for 2026: a healthy Burrow makes the 22-point version plausible again, and another quarterback disaster points back at the 13-point version.

Late-round royalty: the 1,400-yard season from round five or later has seven authors in a decade.

Comparison

RBs drafted round 5+ with a 1,400+ scrimmage-yard season, 2015-2025

PlayerBest such seasonScrimmage yardsSeasons at 1,400+
Jordan Howard20161,6111
Aaron Jones20191,5584
Kyren Williams20251,5332
Chris Carson20191,4961
Chase Brown20251,4561
Jay Ajayi20161,4231

In the last eleven seasons, only seven backs drafted in round five or later have produced a 1,400-yard scrimmage season. Brown joined in 2025 with 1,456 yards. The list's patron saint is Aaron Jones, who did it four times, proof that when a late-round back genuinely earns the full role, it tends not to be a one-year accident.

Why it matters. Draft capital usually protects workloads: early picks keep jobs through slumps, late picks lose them at the first stumble. A late-round back who reaches 1,400 scrimmage yards has cleared a harder filter than a first-rounder with the same line, because nothing about his contract forced the touches. The Jones and Williams repeat seasons on this list are the encouraging precedent.

Stress tests

RB7 with the tenth-most touches: the catches did the lifting.

Anomaly

2025 RB reception leaders (regular season)

PlayerCatchesReceiving yards
Christian McCaffrey102924
Bijan Robinson79820
Jahmyr Gibbs77616
Kenneth Gainwell73486
Chase Brown69437

Brown's 301 touches ranked just tenth among backs in 2025, yet he finished RB7 in PPR scoring, out-pointing three players who out-touched him. The gap is his 69 catches, fifth-most at the position. In PPR scoring every catch starts a full point ahead of any carry before a yard is gained, and Brown banked 69 of those head starts, about 4 a game.

Why it matters. Reception volume is the highest-value touch a back can get and the most stable across offensive environments: teams throw to their back from ahead and from behind. Brown out-finishing his raw touch rank shows the shape of his workload matters as much as its size, and receiving work is also the half of his role least threatened by a committee.

4.39 a carry, second-lowest of the elite eight. It cost him nothing.

Comparison

Yards per carry, 2025 top-8 PPR RBs

PlayerYPCPPR points
De'Von Achane5.67322.8
James Cook5.25302.2
Derrick Henry5.20279.5
Bijan Robinson5.15370.8
Jahmyr Gibbs5.03366.9
Jonathan Taylor4.91362.3
Chase Brown4.39282.6
Christian McCaffrey3.86416.6

Among 2025's top eight fantasy backs, Brown's 4.39 yards per carry beat only McCaffrey, who happened to lead the entire position in scoring anyway. That is the lesson in one table: at the top of the position, per-carry efficiency and fantasy output barely speak to each other. Workload and usage shape decide everything.

Why it matters. Yards per carry is the stat most likely to talk a manager out of a good running back. It is noisy, offense-dependent, and nearly useless for predicting fantasy finishes, as the top of this table demonstrates: the efficiency leader (Achane) scored 94 fewer points than the efficiency last-place (McCaffrey). Brown's middling YPC is a description of Cincinnati's blocking, not a warning about him.

The round-two question

WHAT HAPPENS NEXT: 300 touches buys a seat at the table, not a repeat at the head of it.

RB seasons with 300+ touches, 2015-2024: where they finished the NEXT year

Outcome next seasonCountRate
Top-12 PPR RB24 of 6239%
Top-24 PPR RB41 of 6266%
Out of the league1 of 622%

Sixty-two backs logged 300-touch seasons from 2015 to 2024. The next year, two thirds stayed startable but only 39 percent repeated as top-12 scorers. Brown brings 301 touches, a locked three-down role, and a second-round fantasy price. The call: Brown finishes 2026 as a top-12 PPR running back, but outside the top 5. The role holds; the December scoring rate does not.

Why it matters. The base rate says a 300-touch season is a strong but not safe predictor of another RB1 year, and Brown's specific profile cuts both directions: the receiving floor and absent competition argue for the top-12 half, while the touchdown spike, hot finish, and a round-two price that already assumes RB7 argue against top-5. The claim is graded against his 2026 positional finish in PPR points.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.