FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Parker Washington

WR · Jaguars

This is the difference between rotational depth and an actual NFL receiver. A 6th-round pick goes from 21 career targets as a rookie to 95 in year 3 — and his per-game target share climbs from 6.5% to 11.0% to 18.0%. Jacksonville bumped Calvin Ridley and Christian Kirk out of the building and the guy who stepped up wasn't a draft splash, it was Washington.

Year 3 broke open: targets jumped from 51 to 95 and yards more than doubled.

Trend

Parker Washington career arc (regular season)

YearGTgtsRecYdsTDsTgt share
20238211613226.5%
2024145132390311.0%
2025169558847518.0%

Receiving yards by season

SeasonYards
2023132
2024390
2025847

A 6th-round pick out of Penn State, Washington was buried for two years. Then 2025 happened: 95 targets, 58 catches, 847 yards, 5 TDs and an 18% team target share — the most on the Jaguars, ahead of Brian Thomas Jr. (91) and Jakobi Meyers (61).

Why it matters. This is the difference between rotational depth and an actual NFL receiver. A 6th-round pick goes from 21 career targets as a rookie to 95 in year 3 — and his per-game target share climbs from 6.5% to 11.0% to 18.0%. Jacksonville bumped Calvin Ridley and Christian Kirk out of the building and the guy who stepped up wasn't a draft splash, it was Washington.

Closed strong: 400 yards over his last 4 regular-season games.

Milestone

Weeks 15-18, 2025

WkOppTgtsRecYdsTD
15NYJ33530
16DEN1061451
17IND1081150
18TEN95871

Across his final 4 regular-season games Washington averaged 8 targets, 5.5 catches, 100 yards per game with 2 TDs. Week 16 vs Denver — 10 targets, 6 catches, 145 yards, 1 TD — is his career single-game high. A 100-yard-per-game stretch in any 4-game window is rare for a former 6th-round pick.

Why it matters. A 4-game closing stretch at 100 yards per game is what scouts call playoff-curve evidence — the offense kept feeding him as the lights got brighter. The 145-yard Denver game also set a career high, which means the trend isn't just volume, it's also a ceiling raise. For a 6th-rounder entering year 4, this is the kind of finish that earns a real contract conversation.

He's a chain-mover, not a field-stretcher — 81% of his career targets are short.

Split

Career: short vs deep targets (REG)

TypeTgtsRecYdsTDsAvg AY
Short (<20 AY or null)139951,08698.2
Deep (20+ AY)3211285126.2

139 of 171 career charted targets are short-area — about 81%. Catch rate on those: 68%. On deep balls he sees a target less than once every five passes, and the conversion drops to 34%. The profile reads like a slot-leaning possession WR, not a vertical X. That's *why* Jacksonville started funneling chain-moving routes to him as the 2025 season went on.

Why it matters. Splitting his target diet shows what kind of receiver Jacksonville actually trusts him to be. He's not the field-stretcher Brian Thomas Jr. is — he's the underneath chain-mover, the guy quarterbacks throw to on 3rd-and-7. That role explains how a former 6th-round pick became the team's targets leader without ever being the deep threat.

Red-zone targets jumped from 9 to 16 in 2025 — and 4 of them turned into TDs.

Rare

Red-zone targets by year (yardline <= 20)

YearRZ TgtsRZ TDs
202332
202492
2025164

In 2025 the Jaguars looked his way 16 times inside the 20 — up from 9 in 2024 and just 3 as a rookie. 4 of those turned into TDs, accounting for 4 of his 5 receiving scores on the year. Going from rotational return-man to a player the offense looks for when the field shrinks is a real signal of trust.

Why it matters. Red-zone target volume is one of the cleanest signals of role within an offense — coaches don't accidentally give a receiver 16 looks inside the 20. Washington's jump from 9 to 16 happened the same year his overall target share climbed to 18%, which means he's not just compiling volume — he's being trusted in scoring situations. That's the kind of trend that survives a coaching change and shows up in next year's contract.

From draft-class afterthought to top-13 in the 2023 WR class.

Comparison

2023 WR class — career receiving yards through 2025 (REG only)

RankPlayerTgtsRecYdsTDs
1Puka Nacua4323134,19119
2Jaxon Smith-Njigba3932823,55120
3Zay Flowers3422373,12814
4Jordan Addison2861752,39622
5Josh Downs2931982,14011
6Michael Wilson2551632,11914
7Quentin Johnston2421441,87718
8Jayden Reed1911381,85715
9Rashee Rice2091561,79714
10DeMario Douglas2121461,6296
11Tre Tucker2071231,56610
12Tank Dell156981,37610
13Parker Washington1671061,36910

Washington was the 136th overall pick in 2023 and opened his career buried behind Calvin Ridley, Christian Kirk, and Zay Jones. He now ranks 13th in career receiving yards among 2023-class WRs — ahead of names like Dontayvion Wicks and Marvin Mims Jr., and only ~30 yards behind Tank Dell. Given he played all of 2024 as a depth piece, the real signal is the slope: roughly 62% of his career yards came in 2025 alone.

Why it matters. Draft-class context is the cleanest way to size a year-3 breakout — every player in this table has had the same number of NFL games to compile yards. Washington as a 6th-rounder out-producing some Day-2 picks already, and pacing alongside 1st-rounder Quentin Johnston, is a real outlier for a player who barely saw the field through year 2. And because most of his production is concentrated in 2025, his trajectory is steeper than the rank suggests.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.