FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

De'Von Achane

RB · MIA Dolphins

Touch volume is the most stable thing a running back can own because it reflects the staff's plan, not a bounce of the ball. Three straight seasons of growth says Miami trusts him at feature volume, and 2025 was the proof of concept: more work, more efficiency, zero sign of the durability tax people expected at his size.

Twenty a week, every week

130 touches, then 281, then 305. Miami kept raising the dose, and the points went up, not down.

Trend

Achane by season (regular season)

SeasonGamesTouchesScrimmage yds/gPPR pts/g
20231113090.617.3
20241728188.217.6
202516305114.920.2

The usual story for a small back is a cameo role that shrinks on contact with a full workload. Achane's touches went 130 to 281 to 305 across three seasons, and instead of wearing down he posted career highs in 2025: 114.9 scrimmage yards per game and 20.2 PPR points per game, finishing as the RB5 in total PPR points. The role grew into a true feature back's, and the production grew with it.

Why it matters. Touch volume is the most stable thing a running back can own because it reflects the staff's plan, not a bounce of the ball. Three straight seasons of growth says Miami trusts him at feature volume, and 2025 was the proof of concept: more work, more efficiency, zero sign of the durability tax people expected at his size.

MYTH TEST: the 185-pound lightning back is feast or famine. In 2025 he was the only top-5 back who never had a bad week.

2025 top-5 PPR RBs: weeks under 12 PPR points (regular season)

BackGamesWeeks under 12Worst week
De'Von Achane16012.8
Christian McCaffrey1729.8
Jonathan Taylor1745.9
Bijan Robinson1745.8
Jahmyr Gibbs1755.8

The knock on small speed backs is that the big plays come with empty weeks. The 2025 ledger says the opposite: Achane's worst game of the season was 12.8 PPR points, the only top-5 back without a single week under 12. McCaffrey had two such weeks, Taylor and Robinson four, Gibbs five. And it was not touchdown luck holding the floor up: he was held out of the end zone in 6 of 16 games and never cratered, because four catches a week kept arriving regardless.

Why it matters. Weekly floor is the thing the boom-bust label claims small backs cannot have, so this is the cleanest possible test: highest-variance body type, feature-back volume, seventeen weeks of scores. He passed with the steadiest week-to-week line in the top five. Busted, at least for 2025: the receiving role, not touchdown variance, carried the floor.

The 185-pound workhorse

A 300-touch season at 185 pounds has happened five times since 1999. Achane is the lightest man on the list.

Rare

300-touch seasons by backs listed at 190 lbs or less, since 1999 (regular season)

BackListed lbsSeasonTouchesScrimmage yds
James Cook19020253421,912
Charlie Garner19020003261,789
Warrick Dunn18720053091,636
Warrick Dunn18720063081,310
De'Von Achane18520253051,838

In 27 seasons of data, backs listed at 190 pounds or lighter have carried a 300-touch workload five times, by four players, and two of the five happened in 2025. Achane, at a listed 185, is the lightest of them all, and his 1,838 scrimmage yards on those touches trail only Cook's 1,912 within the group. The workload that was supposed to be physically off the table for his frame is now simply his job description.

Why it matters. Workload risk is the entire case against small backs, and the historical scarcity here is real: four players in 27 years. But the two 2025 entries hint the league is rethinking what a 190-pound frame can absorb when the touches are engineered toward space. Achane holding 20 PPR points a game across that workload is the strongest data point yet.

A touchdown every 20 touches. Among 500-touch backs this decade, only Gibbs scores more often.

Comparison

TD per touch, RBs with 500+ touches since 2020 (regular season)

BackTouchesTDsTD rate
Jahmyr Gibbs856495.7%
De'Von Achane716354.9%
Gus Edwards554264.7%
Kyren Williams949444.6%
Austin Ekeler1,118514.6%

Thirty-five scrimmage touchdowns in 716 career touches works out to one score every 20.5 times he gets the ball, the second-best rate of any back with 500 touches since 2020. The names below him include the era's premier goal-line hammers, and Achane out-scores them per touch from a 185-pound frame that rarely gets the one-yard plunge.

Why it matters. Touchdown rate is where week-winning upside lives, and Achane pairs it with the receiving floor rather than trading one for the other. The mechanism is field position: his touchdowns arrive from distance, on wheel routes and breakaways, so his scoring does not depend on Miami handing him goal-line work that his frame rarely earns.

The 2026 case at pick 10

His yards per carry swung from 7.8 to 4.5 to 5.7. His fantasy line never moved. That is the whole lesson.

Anomaly

Achane efficiency vs output by season (regular season)

SeasonYPCLeague RB YPCPPR pts/g
20237.774.1517.3
20244.474.3717.6
20255.674.3520.2

The rookie 7.77 yards per carry was never going to hold, and it did not: 2024 crashed all the way to league average. Then 2025 bounced back to an elite 5.67. Through the entire ride his fantasy scoring sat between 17.3 and 20.2 PPR points per game, because the catches and the touches never left. If you drafted him for the 7.8 you were wrong twice; if you drafted him for the role you were right three times.

Why it matters. This is the cleanest case study in the roster for separating what a back owns from what his environment lends him. The per-carry number swung by more than three yards across three seasons; the points per game moved by less than three. For a 2026 drafter the implication is direct: his price is safe as long as the 19 touches a game are safe, and the YPC will do whatever it wants.

1,350 rushing yards and 67 catches: a combination logged 30 times since 1999, mostly by Hall of Fame resumes.

Milestone

Selected 1,300-rush, 60-catch seasons since 1999 (regular season)

BackSeasonRush ydsCatches
LaDainian Tomlinson20031,645100
Marshall Faulk20001,35981
Christian McCaffrey20191,387116
Christian McCaffrey20231,45967
Bijan Robinson20251,47879
De'Von Achane20251,35067

Since 1999 a running back has paired 1,300 rushing yards with 60 receptions in the same regular season 30 times, spread across just 20 players, and the register reads like a wing of Canton: Faulk three times, Tomlinson three, Priest Holmes three, McCaffrey twice. Achane and Bijan Robinson both joined in 2025, the first entries since McCaffrey in 2023. It is the statistical definition of a back an offense runs through in both phases.

Why it matters. Dual-threat volume at this level is the profile that ages best in fantasy because it survives a decline in either half: lose a step as a runner and the catches remain, lose targets and the carries remain. Twenty players in 27 seasons is genuine scarcity, and the company he joined says more about his 2025 than any rate stat.

WHAT HAPPENS NEXT: backs who did what Achane just did at his age finish top-12 again about two times in three. Take the repeat.

Achane's qualifying 2025 line

MeasureValue
Season PPR points322.8 (RB5)
Age on Sept 1, 202523
Touches305
Scrimmage yards/game114.9

RB seasons of 300+ PPR points at age 24 or younger, 1999-2024: the next season

CohortCountResult
All qualifying seasons43avg 257 PPR points the next year
Finished top-12 RB next season28 of 4365%
Finished top-5 RB next season16 of 4337%

Forty-three times since 1999 a back aged 24 or younger has cleared 300 PPR points in a season. The year after, 28 of the 43 finished top-12 at the position and 16 finished top-5, with an average of 257 PPR points. The gradeable call: Achane finishes top-12 among RBs in total PPR points in 2026, with a real shot at the top five. At an ADP of 10.2 you are paying for the two-in-three outcome and getting the one-in-three upside free.

Why it matters. Young high-scorers repeat because the two ingredients that made the season, a locked role and functional youth, are both still there the next September. The one-in-three miss rate in the cohort is mostly injury seasons, not role loss, which is the risk every back carries at any price. Nothing in Miami's 2026 depth chart threatens the role.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.