FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Tyrone Tracy Jr.

RB

Tracy's per-carry production held steady across his first two seasons despite a deteriorating NYG offense around him. That kind of consistency from a Day-3 pick is the signal a lead-back role is earned, not handed. The 99-yard drop in total rushing comes mostly from missing two games, not from any per-touch decline.

Rookie-year 839 yards led NYG in 2024; 2025 followed with 740 yards in 15 games — steady production.

Trend

Tracy regular-season production by year

YearGAttYdsRush TDsRecRec Yds
2024 (rookie)17192839538284
202515176740236288

Rushing yards by year

SeasonYards
2024839
2025740

Why it matters. Tracy's per-carry production held steady across his first two seasons despite a deteriorating NYG offense around him. That kind of consistency from a Day-3 pick is the signal a lead-back role is earned, not handed. The 99-yard drop in total rushing comes mostly from missing two games, not from any per-touch decline.

Career: 368 carries, 1,579 rushing yards, 4.29 YPC, 7 rush TDs, plus 74 catches in 32 games.

Split

Career regular-season totals (2024-2025)

StatTotal
Games32
Carries368
Rush Yards1,579
YPC4.29
Rush TDs7
Receptions74
Rec Yards572
Scrimmage Yds/G67.2

Why it matters. Career averages are the cleanest read on whether a young RB is genuinely a starter or just a placeholder. Tracy's 4.29 YPC and 2.31 catches/game put him in true lead-back territory, even though he was a Day-3 pick. The 67.2 scrimmage yards per game is a real workhorse line for a 5th-round rookie-to-second-year back.

Tracy's 839 rookie yards is the 2nd-most by any NYG rookie RB since 2010 — only Saquon Barkley has more.

Rare

NYG rookie RB rushing leaders, 2010-2025

PlayerYearYdsAtt
Saquon Barkley20181,307261
Tyrone Tracy Jr.2024839192
Andre Williams2014721217
Paul Perkins2016486122
Wayne Gallman2017476111
Cam Skattebo2025410101

Why it matters. NYG has cycled through plenty of rookie RBs in the last 15 years and only one (Saquon, a #2 overall pick) has out-rushed Tracy in a debut season. That's a long list of premium-pick busts and Day-3 hopefuls Tracy beat from the 5th round. The gap to #3 (Andre Williams, 721 yds) is also meaningful — Tracy isn't squeaking onto the leaderboard.

Tracy finished 2nd in rushing among 2024 rookie RBs (839), trailing only Bucky Irving (1,199).

Comparison

2024 rookie RB rushing leaders

PlayerYdsAttRush TDs
Bucky Irving (TB)1,1992248
Tyrone Tracy Jr. (NYG)8391925
Ray Davis (BUF)4781204
Isaac Guerendo (SF)420844
Braelon Allen (NYJ)334922

Why it matters. Rookie-class rank is a clean comp because everyone faced the same season of NFL defenses for the same number of weeks. Finishing #2 in rushing yards among all 2024 rookie RBs — and #1 if you exclude the one runaway leader — is a strong outcome for a 5th-round pick. The 361-yard gap to #3 (Ray Davis) underscores how much of a two-man race the class became.

TDs cratered from 6 (5 rush, 1 rec) in 2024 to 4 (2 rush, 2 rec) in 2025 — despite nearly identical per-game volume.

Anomaly

Tracy scoring profile by year

YearRush TDsRec TDsTotal TDsCarriesTargets
202451619253
202522417648

Why it matters. When a back's TD total drops but his volume and per-carry efficiency hold or improve, the most likely cause is goal-line opportunity rather than skill regression. Tracy's 2025 NYG offense had fewer red-zone trips, and Cam Skattebo absorbed a piece of the goal-line work as a rookie. Expect TD positive-regression if the workload sticks.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.