FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Adonai Mitchell

WR · Jets

Adonai Mitchell: facts drawn from the play-by-play.

Drafted 52nd overall by Indy in 2024 — traded to the Jets midseason 2025 after a quiet rookie year.

Trend

Mitchell by season + team

SeasonTeamGmsTgtRecYdsTD
2024IND1755233120
2025IND81691520
2025NYJ858243012

Mitchell was the 52nd overall pick in 2024 out of Texas — a tall (6'2") deep-threat WR with elite combine numbers. His rookie year in Indianapolis was a disappointment: 23-of-55 targets, 312 yards, 0 TDs in 17 games.

The Colts traded him to the Jets midway through the 2025 season. In 8 games as a Jet: 24 catches for 301 yards and his first 2 NFL touchdowns. The change of scenery has done what year-1 reps in Indy couldn't.

0 receiving TDs through his first 27 NFL games — then 2 TDs in his first 5 games as a Jet.

Rare

Mitchell TD drought by stint

StintGamesTargetsRecYdsTD
2024 IND1755233120
2025 IND81691520
First 2 Jets games2133520
Jets from Wk 13 on645212492

Mitchell entered the league as a red-zone matchup nightmare (6'2", contested-catch profile) — and went 27 consecutive games without a single receiving touchdown: all 17 games of his 2024 rookie season, all 8 games in Indianapolis in 2025, and his first 2 Jets games.

The drought broke in his 3rd game as a Jet: TD #1 vs. Atlanta (Week 13), TD #2 vs. Jacksonville (Week 15). 2 TDs in 5 Jets games — the red-zone profile finally delivering.

First 100-yard game: 8-102-1 vs. Atlanta in Week 13 of 2025.

Milestone

Mitchell's top receiving games

YearWkTeamOppRecYdsTD
202513NYJATL81021
20254INDLA3960
202515NYJJAX6581
202410INDBUF6710

The Atlanta game — 8 catches, 102 yards, 1 TD on 12 targets — was his first 100-yard performance and his first multi-target dominant game. It came in just his 3rd game as a Jet.

Ironically, his 2nd-highest career yardage game (96 yards vs. the Rams) was still as a Colt earlier in 2025. The talent flashed in Indy; the production followed in New York.

Target volume tripled after the trade: 2.8 targets/game as a Colt → 7.3 targets/game as a Jet.

Split

Mitchell usage by team

TeamGmsTgtRecYdsCatch%Tgt/GmYds/Gm
Colts (2024-25)25713246445.1%2.818.6
Jets (2025)8582430141.4%7.337.6

The trade didn't change Mitchell's efficiency — his catch rate is 41-45% at both stops, consistent with a deep-shot WR whose targets are often contested or aspirational.

What the Jets gave him was volume: 7.3 targets per game vs. 2.8 in Indianapolis — a 2.6× increase. More looks at the same hit rate = 2× the yards per game (37.6 vs. 18.6). The talent was always there; he just wasn't being fed.

Fewest yards of any 2024 WR drafted in rounds 1-2 — but the Jets-era pace suggests the gap is closing.

Comparison

2024 WR class — first 2 seasons

PlayerPickTgtRecYdsTD
Brian Thomas Jr.23224135198912
Ladd McConkey34218148193813
Malik Nabers620512714759
Rome Odunze91919813959
Marvin Harrison Jr.4189103149312
Xavier Legette32148848607
Keon Coleman33116679608
Adonai Mitchell52129567652

Through the first two seasons, Mitchell trails every WR drafted in rounds 1-2 of the 2024 class in receiving yards — including 2nd-round picks Keon Coleman and Ladd McConkey who have nearly double his production.

The context: Mitchell was a 2.8 tgt/game WR in Indy and a 7.3 tgt/game WR as a Jet. In 8 Jets games he's on pace for a ~75/940/4 full season — which would rank mid-tier in the class. The cumulative line is misleading; the trajectory is what scouts are watching.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.