FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Brian Thomas Jr.

WR

A 1,282-yard, 10-TD rookie year is a small club in the modern era; the Year-2 drop reframes whether that was the floor or the ceiling.

Rookie year was a 1,282-yard breakout — 4th-most by any rookie WR in the past decade. Year 2 dropped to 707.

Trend

Thomas regular-season production by year

YearGTgtRecYdsTDs
2024 (rookie)17133871,28210
20251491487072

Most receiving yards by a rookie WR, 2015-2024

PlayerYearYdsTDs
Puka Nacua20231,4866
Ja'Marr Chase20211,45513
Justin Jefferson20201,4007
Brian Thomas Jr.20241,28210
Malik Nabers20241,2047
Ladd McConkey20241,1497

Receiving yards by year

SeasonYards
20241282
2025707

Why it matters. A 1,282-yard, 10-TD rookie year is a small club in the modern era; the Year-2 drop reframes whether that was the floor or the ceiling.

His 1,282-yard rookie year shattered the prior JAX rookie WR record (Keelan Cole, 748 yds in 2017) by 534 yards.

Rare

Most receiving yards by a JAX rookie WR (1999-2025)

PlayerYearYdsTDs
Brian Thomas Jr.20241,28210
Keelan Cole20177483
Allen Hurns20146776
Laviska Shenault Jr.20206005
Allen Robinson20145482

Why it matters. JAX has cycled through high-pick WRs for two decades (Robinson, Blackmon, Shenault, etc.); Thomas is the first to actually hit the ground running as a rookie.

Among 2024 rookie WRs, his 1,282 yards led the class — beating Malik Nabers (1,204) and Ladd McConkey (1,149).

Comparison

2024 rookie WR yardage leaders

PlayerYdsTDs
Brian Thomas Jr.1,28210
Malik Nabers1,2047
Ladd McConkey1,1497
Marvin Harrison Jr.8858

Why it matters. The 2024 WR class was hyped as one of the deepest in years (Harrison Jr., Nabers, McConkey, Odunze), and Thomas — picked 23rd, behind all of them — outproduced every one.

Joined Ja'Marr Chase, Odell Beckham Jr., and Mike Evans as the only WRs since 1999 with 1,000+ yards AND 10+ TDs as a rookie.

Rare

Rookie WRs with 1,000+ yards and 10+ receiving TDs (since 1999)

PlayerYearYdsTDs
Odell Beckham Jr.20141,30512
Mike Evans20141,05112
Ja'Marr Chase20211,45513
Brian Thomas Jr.20241,28210

Why it matters. The 1,000-yard rookie club is reasonably big; pairing it with 10 TDs is what makes the company elite — every prior member became a multi-time Pro Bowler.

Caught 87 passes as a rookie — only 48 in Year 2 on a much better team. Trevor Lawrence's breakout came at his expense.

Anomaly

Thomas volume vs JAX team success

YearBTJ TgtBTJ YdsJAX Wins
20241331,2824
20259170713

Why it matters. It's an unusual shape: most WR1s ride a QB breakout to bigger numbers, not smaller ones. Thomas's 2025 dip is partly health (14 games) and partly a defense-led, run-leaning 13-win team that doesn't need to throw at him 8 times a game.

14.73 yards per catch over his career — top-5 among all WRs with 100+ receptions since 2024.

Split

Career yards per reception, WRs with 100+ rec, 2024-2025 (REG)

PlayerRecYdsY/R
Jameson Williams1232,11817.22
George Pickens1522,32915.32
Nico Collins1392,12315.27
DK Metcalf1251,84214.74
Brian Thomas Jr.1351,98914.73

Why it matters. YPR isolates downfield identity. A 14.7 average puts Thomas alongside Pickens, Metcalf and Nico Collins — pure verticals — not high-volume possession guys like Smith-Njigba or Jefferson.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.