FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Xavier Worthy

WR · Chiefs

The Super Bowl line still anchors his career profile a full year later. Year 2 has produced only one game above 75 receiving yards (Wk 4 vs BAL: 5/83), so the ceiling memory KC drafted him for is bound to one February night. It frames how Reid is using him now — manufactured touches, not a redrawn target tree built around the breakout.

The Super Bowl game is still the career high — 157 yards, 2 TDs, 8 catches.

Trend

Worthy's top 5 receiving games (regular + postseason)

SeasonWkOppTgtsRecYdsTDsPPR
202422 (SB)PHI88157235.7
202421 (CCG)BUF7685122.1
20254BAL8583017.1
202417PIT9879122.9
20244LAC4373116.3

The Super Bowl LIX game (8/157/2) is the largest single-game output of his career — and notably the only time he's been targeted 8+ times AND caught 8+ passes in the same game.

Four of his top 5 games are from his rookie year. Year 2 has produced exactly one game above 75 receiving yards (Week 4 vs Baltimore: 5/83). The shape of his Year 2 is a quieter, lower-ceiling version of the breakout rookie season.

Why it matters. The Super Bowl line still anchors his career profile a full year later. Year 2 has produced only one game above 75 receiving yards (Wk 4 vs BAL: 5/83), so the ceiling memory KC drafted him for is bound to one February night. It frames how Reid is using him now — manufactured touches, not a redrawn target tree built around the breakout.

Among 2024 rookie WRs, he led the entire class in postseason receiving yards.

Rare

2024 rookie WRs — postseason production (Weeks 19-22)

PlayerGamesRecYdsTDs
Xavier Worthy3192873
Ladd McConkey191971
Troy Franklin12541
Jalen McMillan12410
Keon Coleman33220

287 receiving yards in 3 postseason games as a rookie — nobody else in the 2024 WR class came close. McConkey's 197 is the only line in the same ZIP code, and that was a single Wild Card explosion.

The context matters: across the Divisional, Championship, and Super Bowl, Worthy caught 19 of 21 targets (90.5%) with the season on the line. The 'big-game gene' is real here, even if Year 2 hasn't matched it.

Why it matters. For a rookie WR taken 28th overall, leading the entire draft class in postseason receiving yards is the strongest signal you get that the team trusts you in single-elimination football. The 90.5% catch rate on 21 January targets says Mahomes treated him like a primary read, not a gadget piece — context that makes the quiet Year 2 look more like role compression than fade.

Lowest YPR of any high-volume 2024 rookie WR — by a wide margin.

Comparison

2024 rookie WRs — career YPR (60+ receptions)

PlayerRecYdsYPR
Brian Thomas Jr.1372,01014.67
Rome Odunze1021,48314.54
Marvin Harrison Jr.1031,49314.50
Keon Coleman721,02814.28
Ricky Pearsall6792813.85
Ladd McConkey1602,16713.54
Xavier Worthy1201,45712.14

He was drafted on 4.21 speed, but his career YPR (12.14) is the lowest of any 2024 rookie WR with 60+ catches — a full 1.4 yards behind McConkey and over 2.5 yards behind Brian Thomas Jr.

That's the gap between Andy Reid's design ('manufactured touches close to the LOS') and the conventional Z-receiver role most of the class plays. Worthy averages 7.6 yards per target — same neighborhood as the class — but the per-reception number stays low because the air-yards profile is short.

Why it matters. YPR is a shape stat. Worthy's 12.14 sits 1.4 yards below McConkey and over 2.5 yards below Brian Thomas Jr. — not because he can't run past defenders, but because Reid feeds him at or behind the LOS (jet sweeps, screens, mesh-point crossers). His 7.59 yards per target is in the class's normal range, which means the volume is real and the value is real; the per-catch number is just an artifact of where the throws originate.

On deep balls he's a 34.5% catch guy — but each one averages over 10 yards.

Split

Career receiving by pass length

LengthTargetsCatchesYdsTDsYPT
Deep (15+ AY)5820599410.33
Short (<15 AY)13410085866.40

The deep-ball catch rate is just 34.5% (20-of-58) — Mahomes hits him on roughly one in three attempts past 15 air yards. But the 10.33 YPT on those deep shots makes them the highest-value plays in his profile.

The short routes are where the volume lives — 134 targets, 100 catches, 74.6% — that's where the speed-in-space role earns its keep. The split is the player: a low-volume vertical threat sitting on top of a high-volume short-game role.

Why it matters. Deep balls and underneath work look like two different receivers in his data. The 34.5% deep catch rate is below league-average for primary outside WRs, but the YPT (10.33) shows the value is in shot-plays — when Mahomes connects, it's a chunk. Reid balances that variance by feeding the short game: three of every four targets travel under 15 air yards, and Worthy catches three of every four of those.

His rushing YPC (7.91 in 2025) is higher than any RB on the team's.

Anomaly

Worthy's rushing by season (jet sweep / manufactured-touch usage)

SeasonCarriesYdsYPCTDs
2024231124.873
202511877.910

87 rushing yards on 11 carries in 2025 — 7.91 yards per carry. Even with the small-sample caveat, that's the speed showing up where the catch tape doesn't: the jet sweep and end-around package is essentially a guaranteed first down when it's called.

Career numbers: 34 carries, 199 yards, 3 TDs (5.85 YPC). For comparison, only 6 of the league's 25 most-used RBs in 2025 are averaging 5+ YPC — Cook, Henry, Bijan, Gibbs, Achane, Henderson — and Worthy's per-carry number sits above all of them. Reid's been hand-feeding him chunk gains around the line of scrimmage since Day 1.

Why it matters. A WR averaging 7.91 yards per carry on 11 designed runs is a coaching choice, not a fluke — Reid uses the jet sweep / end-around package as a free first down when defenses sit deep on Mahomes. It also explains the per-reception number: KC manufactures speed in the run game so the receiving role doesn't have to chase YPR.

Year 2 in numbers: 17 fewer catches, 106 fewer yards, one TD instead of six.

Split

Year 1 vs Year 2 production

SeasonGTgtsRecYdsTDsYPR
2024 (REG)169859638610.81
2025 (REG)147342532112.67

Through 14 regular-season games of 2025, he has 42 catches and 1 TD — at the same point in 2024 he had 44 and 4. The TDs evaporated: the 6 regular-season receiving TDs as a rookie weren't repeatable once the offense leaned Kelce-Rice-Hollywood Brown into the red zone.

The target tree has rearranged around him. In 2025, KC's distribution: Kelce 108 targets, Rice 78, Brown 74, Worthy 73. He's a co-equal #3/#4, not the rookie-year 1A he projected as after the Super Bowl.

Why it matters. The drop isn't a snap-count or health story — it's a re-allocation. Worthy went from being the rookie second option behind Kelce (98 targets) to fourth on his own team in 2025 (73, behind Kelce, Rice, Brown). Reid added healthy targets back into the room, and the production cliff lives in the red zone, where Worthy's six 2024 TDs got absorbed by veterans.

Super Bowl champion before his 22nd birthday — and KC's most-targeted receiver in the game.

Milestone

Super Bowl LIX (vs PHI, Feb 2025) — Worthy's line

StatValue
Targets8
Receptions8
Receiving Yards157
Receiving TDs2
PPR Points35.7
Career-high Yds Game?Yes

In a losing effort, Worthy posted a perfect 8-for-8 catch line for 157 yards and 2 TDs in Super Bowl LIX — the kind of stat line that gets remembered regardless of the team result.

It's tied for the most receptions in any game of his career (the other being Wk 17 vs PIT, also 8 catches) and remains his only game over 120 receiving yards. That single game accounts for 10.8% of his career receiving yardage to date. The rookie season trajectory was 'sub-4.2 speed, Reid's gadget guy'; the Super Bowl rewrote it to 'Mahomes's first-look on the biggest stage.'

Why it matters. Worthy was 21 years old in Super Bowl LIX (DOB 2003-04-27) and out-targeted Kelce in the game — 8 to 7 — which is the most concrete proof you can ask for that Mahomes views him as a primary read in the biggest spot. That single game still holds his career-highs in receptions, yards, and PPR points a year and change later.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.