FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Ashton Jeanty

RB · LV Raiders

Fantasy points come from touches times efficiency, and Jeanty maxed exactly one of those dials as a rookie. The encouraging read: role is the sticky input. A back who commands 19 touches a game has already won the hard fight, and per-carry efficiency is the input most exposed to blocking, which can change in one offseason. The scary read requires believing a 21-year-old No. 6 overall pick simply is a 3.67 runner. History rarely votes that way this early.

The 3.67 question

Jeanty finished RB11 in PPR with the worst yards per carry of any top-12 back. Nobody else has his combination of production and inefficiency.

Anomaly

2025 top-12 PPR running backs, sorted by yards per carry

RBPPR ptsCarriesYPC
De'Von Achane322.82385.67
James Cook302.23095.25
Derrick Henry279.53075.20
Bijan Robinson370.82875.15
Jahmyr Gibbs366.92435.03
Jonathan Taylor362.33234.91
Kyren Williams263.32594.83
Chase Brown282.62324.39
Travis Etienne253.92604.26
Christian McCaffrey416.63113.86
Ashton Jeanty245.12663.67

Every other running back who finished top-12 in PPR scoring in 2025 averaged at least 3.86 yards a carry. Jeanty averaged 3.67 and got there anyway: 266 carries, 55 catches, 10 total touchdowns, 245.1 PPR points. He is the only back in the group whose fantasy season was built almost entirely on volume rather than efficiency, which is either a red flag or the cheapest path to a leap, depending on what you think 3.67 means.

Why it matters. Fantasy points come from touches times efficiency, and Jeanty maxed exactly one of those dials as a rookie. The encouraging read: role is the sticky input. A back who commands 19 touches a game has already won the hard fight, and per-carry efficiency is the input most exposed to blocking, which can change in one offseason. The scary read requires believing a 21-year-old No. 6 overall pick simply is a 3.67 runner. History rarely votes that way this early.

MYTH TEST: 3.67 yards a carry says the No. 6 pick busted. The play-by-play says his line never gave him a chance.

Highest share of carries stopped for zero or negative yards, 2025 backs with 150+ carries

RBCarriesStuffed %YPC
Ashton Jeanty26727.0%3.65
Kimani Vidal15525.2%4.15
Saquon Barkley28124.2%4.06
Woody Marks19623.0%3.59
League RB average11,892 carries17.2%4.34

Team-level RB stuff rate allowed, 2025 (worst three)

OffenseRB runsStuffed %
LV34227.2%
PHI42023.6%
LAC39922.6%

No high-volume back in football got hit behind the line like Jeanty: 27.0% of his carries died at or behind the line of scrimmage, worst among the 150-carry club and nearly ten points above the league RB average of 17.2%. And it was not a him problem: Las Vegas runs as a team were stuffed 27.2% of the time, also worst in the NFL. Defenses were not even selling out to do it; he saw a loaded box on just 6.0% of his carries, below the 8.3% league rate. The ruling: the 3.67 belongs mostly to the offensive line. The bust take does not survive the tape.

Why it matters. A stuff rate this extreme is a blocking signature, not a referendum on the runner, and the team-level number proves it: every Raider who carried the ball ran into the same wall. Meanwhile the low loaded-box rate removes the usual excuse that defenses were keying on him. If Vegas gets even league-average run blocking in 2026, the identical runner produces a meaningfully higher YPC on the identical role, which is exactly the setup buy-low seasons are made of.

The rookie-class sweep: most carries, most rushing yards, most catches, and most PPR points of any 2025 rookie back.

Comparison

2025 rookie RBs, regular season

RBDraftCarriesRush ydsCatchesPPR pts
Ashton JeantyRd 1, #626697555245.1
RJ HarveyRd 2, #6014654047206.6
TreVeyon HendersonRd 2, #3818091135206.2
Quinshon JudkinsRd 2, #3623082726169.8
Kyle MonangaiRd 7, #23316978318146.7

Deep class, one workhorse. Jeanty led every 2025 rookie running back in carries (266), rushing yards (975), receptions (55), and PPR points (245.1), a clean sweep of every volume category the position keeps. Henderson out-ran him per carry and Harvey nearly matched his catch total, but nobody else in the class was handed, or held, a true three-down job for 17 games.

Why it matters. Class-wide domination of the counting stats is what a No. 6 overall pick is supposed to buy, and it matters beyond bragging rights: the backs who sweep their rookie class volume categories are the ones coaching staffs build around in year 2. The efficiency-first rookies (Henderson at 5.06 per carry) will have to win a bigger role; Jeanty already owns one.

The workload monopoly

Inside the 10, the Raiders had one idea: 17 of their 19 running back carries went to Jeanty.

Split

Las Vegas RB carries inside the opponent 10-yard line, 2025 regular season

RunnerCarriesRush TDs
Ashton Jeanty173
Every other LV back combined20

When the field shrank, the committee disappeared. Jeanty took 17 of 19 Raiders running back carries inside the opponent 10 (89%) and scored 3 of his 5 rushing touchdowns there. On a 3-14 team that reached the high-value area rarely, he owned essentially all of it. That kind of goal-line monopoly is normally the last thing a rookie earns, and the first thing that turns a volume season into a touchdown season.

Why it matters. Touchdowns are the loudest, least stable part of fantasy scoring, and the best predictor of future touchdowns is not past touchdowns but who gets the ball where they happen. Jeanty finished with 10 total scores despite a bottom-of-the-league offense; the 89% share inside the 10 means the scoring upside scales automatically with any improvement in how often Vegas reaches the red zone. The role is the long shot; the offense is the draw.

321 touches. Only nine rookie running backs this century have been handed more.

Rare

Most touches (carries + catches) by a rookie RB, regular season, 2000-2025

Rookie seasonRBTouches
2001LaDainian Tomlinson398
2021Najee Harris381
2008Matt Forte379
2012Doug Martin368
2016Ezekiel Elliott354
2018Saquon Barkley352
2012Alfred Morris346
2000Jamal Lewis336
2017Kareem Hunt325
2025Ashton Jeanty321

A 3-14 team fed its 21-year-old 321 touches, the 10th-most any rookie running back has handled in a season since 2000. The names above him are the bell-cow honor roll: Tomlinson, Forte, Elliott, Barkley. Vegas did not ease Jeanty in; they made him the offense on day one, on early downs, on passing downs, and at the goal line.

Why it matters. A 320-touch rookie season is a franchise declaring its intentions, and it happens about once every three years. The workload proves the three-down skill set is real right now: teams do not leave a first-year back on the field for passing downs unless he can protect and catch. The flip side is mileage; the reason this list is short is that coaches usually refuse to do this to a rookie.

Through three weeks he was averaging 8.6 PPR points. From week 4 on, 15.7. The job never wavered; the offense finally used it.

Trend

Jeanty 2025, before and after the week 4 breakout

SpanGamesCarriesRush ydsYPCPPR/game
Weeks 1-33471443.068.6
Week 4 vs CHI1211386.5733.5
Weeks 4-18142198313.7915.7

The rookie year had a hinge, and it was week 4 against Chicago: 138 rushing yards and two receiving touchdowns, a 33.5-point explosion after three quiet weeks. From that game on, Jeanty averaged 15.7 PPR points per game, an 83% jump over his September rate, and closed with the 188-scrimmage-yard week 16 against Houston. The slow start was three games old; the version fantasy managers drafted showed up in October and never left.

Why it matters. Rookie running backs routinely open slow while the line and the play caller figure out what they have, so the correct question is never the season average but where the trend settled. Jeanty settled at roughly 15.7 a game, which over 17 games projects to roughly 267 points, a top-10 PPR pace in 2025. His 2026 draft price is anchored to the blended 14.4; the second-half rate is the better estimate of the player Vegas will hand the ball to in September.

Year two case file

Three runs of 20+ yards all season, tied for fewest among every back with 230 carries. The ceiling play is the one thing missing.

Anomaly

Explosive runs (20+ yards), 2025 backs with 230+ carries

RBCarries20+ yard runs
Christian McCaffrey3113
Josh Jacobs2343
Ashton Jeanty2673
Saquon Barkley2814
Derrick Henry30717
De'Von Achane23813
Jahmyr Gibbs24310

Eighteen backs carried 230+ times in 2025. His three runs of 20 or more yards tie McCaffrey and Jacobs for the fewest, while Derrick Henry ripped 17 on similar volume. Combine it with the league-worst stuff rate and the profile is coherent: Jeanty spent his rookie year fighting for four yards through contact, because runs that die at the line cannot become runs that break to the third level.

Why it matters. Explosive runs are where elite rushing seasons hide their yardage, and they are also heavily gated by blocking: a back cannot out-run defenders he meets in the backfield. The college version of Jeanty was one of the most explosive runners in the country, so the 2026 question is whether the missing big plays were a talent mirage or a blocking artifact. The stuff-rate evidence points hard at the second. If even a league-average line opens the second level, this number is the one that should move first.

55 catches: seventh-most of any running back in football, and more than every rookie back by eight.

Comparison

Most receptions by a RB, 2025 regular season

RankRBCatches
1Christian McCaffrey102
2Bijan Robinson79
3Jahmyr Gibbs77
4Kenneth Gainwell73
5Chase Brown69
6De'Von Achane67
7Ashton Jeanty55

The quiet half of the rookie season: 55 receptions, seventh among all NFL running backs, in an offense that gave him 4.6 targets a game. Every name above him is an established pass-game weapon on a functional offense; Jeanty got there as a rookie catching passes from the rotating quarterbacks of a 3-14 team. In PPR formats, those 55 catches were worth 55 points of pure floor, roughly a fifth of his entire season.

Why it matters. Receiving work is the most valuable and most durable currency a fantasy back can hold: it survives bad game scripts, bad lines, and even committee threats, because passing-down roles are earned on protection and hands, not blocking luck. A rookie ranking seventh league-wide in catches has already banked the hardest part of the PPR profile. Pair it with the goal-line monopoly and his floor is unusually crash-proof for a second-year back.

WHAT HAPPENS NEXT: rookie top-12 backs stay top-24 five times out of six. The call: Jeanty finishes top-12 in PPR again in 2026.

Jeanty qualifying numbers, 2025

MeasureValue
PPR finishRB11
Touches321 (10th-most by a rookie since 2000)
Scrimmage yards/game77.7
Share of LV carries inside the 1089%

Every rookie RB to finish top-12 in PPR, 2000-2024: what year 2 brought

Cohort resultCount
Rookie top-12 finishes30
Top-12 again in year 217 of 30
Top-24 or better in year 225 of 30
Avg PPR points, year 1 to year 2264.7 to 247.2

Thirty rookie running backs finished top-12 in PPR between 2000 and 2024. In year 2, 25 of the 30 stayed top-24 and 17 stayed top-12, with the average season easing only slightly (264.7 to 247.2 points). Jeanty enters 2026 with the sticky inputs intact, 321 touches, 77.7 scrimmage yards a game, the whole goal line, plus the one input with obvious room to improve: league-worst run blocking. The gradeable call: top-12 PPR running back again in 2026.

Why it matters. The base rate alone makes top-12 a better-than-even proposition (17 of 30), and his profile beats the average cohort member: his rookie value came from role rather than touchdown luck or efficiency spikes, and role is the component that repeats. The main risks are the ones volume cannot fix, injury and a new coaching staff rethinking the workload. At a 2026 ADP in the mid-first round, the market is pricing the leap; this call only requires the floor to hold.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.